Comodo Internet Security 6.xx Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by Mops21, Oct 10, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. popcorn

    popcorn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Posts:
    239
    I started running waterfox with sandboxie as waterfox doesn't seem to like the CIS sandbox (or vice versa) with no problems at all
    I have started using dragon though and put sandboxie on the back burner :eek:
    dragon fully virtual in CIS 6 is pretty formidable especially now theres a browser group - bookmarks/extensions etc that can be added to the sandbox exceptions
     
  2. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,975
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Yeah I'm not putting sandboxie on the back burner. I'd rather use another firewall like private. Hopefully its just a conflict and will be resolved.
     
  3. popcorn

    popcorn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Posts:
    239
    gotta admit it's a bit like losing an arm :eek:
     
  4. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,579
    Location:
    Romania
    The same i'm getting with Iron.And CIS doesn't detect it.But the weird part is that FF sandboxed runs fine..
    Question:i already saved the Proactive config,do i need to do another save config of any kind?
    Edit:tried with Dragon sandboxed in SBIE and it's the same behavior like Iron.
     
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2012
  5. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,975
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    I'm not really sure where the issue is. I added a problem report over at sandboxie forum. Hopefully Ronen will take a look at it.
     
  6. abels

    abels Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Posts:
    103
    Location:
    Danang, VN
    I have just installed CIS 6. It runs smoothy so far
     
  7. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,244
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Waterfox runs fine for me as long as I do a manual virtualized shortcut. Hitting the firefox icon in the widget does nothing but bring up an error message.
     
  8. Syobon

    Syobon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Posts:
    469
    I gave up sandboxie and processhacker to use Comodo sandbox and KillSwitch, feels good having all the goodies in a single efficient suite.
     
  9. Chuck57

    Chuck57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Posts:
    1,701
    Location:
    New Mexico, USA
    I installed it on the 19th, as soon as it came out as Final. No problems at all here. Mine is set up following Chiron's configuration in another thread.

    Everything running smooth and light. Firefox is behaving okay although I use mostly Comodo Dragon. I'm liking Comodo 6 so far.
     
  10. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    4,051
    :thumb: same here.i use dragon also and chirons config.
     
  11. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,292
    Location:
    USA,IA
    what I find kinda odd is that they didn't include the full virt. and have to add a reg tweak. they should of just added the tweak to the UI.
     
  12. spywar

    spywar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2012
    Posts:
    583
    Location:
    Paris
    They have already explained why it has not added into UI and they have listened to us once we asked them to include it so be happy ..
     
  13. RejZoR

    RejZoR Lurker

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    CIS6 is detedcting PCTools Free AV installer as Suspicious...
     
  14. spywar

    spywar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2012
    Posts:
    583
    Location:
    Paris
  15. spywar

    spywar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2012
    Posts:
    583
    Location:
    Paris
  16. pykko

    pykko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Posts:
    2,236
    Location:
    Romania...and walking to heaven
  17. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,579
    Location:
    Romania
    What reg tweak?
     
  18. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    4,051
    What do you mean full virtualization?Kiosk opens ok for me here.
     
  19. siketa

    siketa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,718
    Location:
    Gaia
    How can I enable automatic virtualization? I dont see such an option.

    You need to create a special registry value in order to see it. This feature is intended for advanced users only.
    i. Open Windows registry editor, regedit.exe, and navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\software\Comodo\Firewall Pro
    ii. Create a DWORD value and name it "EnableDefaultVirtualization"
    ii. Set this value to 1

    After following these steps, Advanced Settings Editor will let you choose "Fully Virtulized" as an auto-sandboxing option.
     
  20. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    4,051
    is the kiosk not fully virtualizedo_O?is that what you are saying.
     
  21. siketa

    siketa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,718
    Location:
    Gaia
    Kiosk is fully virtualized but you run it on-demand.
    We are talking about automatic sandboxing of unrecognized files.
    You know, when you get that small popup saying the file is unreocognized and is running as Partially Limited.
     
  22. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    4,051
    Ive had some of those pop-ups and it has given the option to run virtualised.:thumb:
     
  23. cruelsister

    cruelsister Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Posts:
    1,516
    Location:
    Paris
    Siketa- PLEASE go into the Behavior Blocker setting (under HIPS) and change the Auto Sandbox setting to either Restricted or Untrusted.

    The Partially Limited setting will expose your computer to harm from some unusual but current malware. So unless you feel lucky...
     
  24. spywar

    spywar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2012
    Posts:
    583
    Location:
    Paris
    I'm testing CIS 6 default settings with partially limited on VM everydays, sorry but Partially limited works perfectly well ... Please test in before saying to change something.
     
  25. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    4,051
    That doesnt work.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.