Comodo Internet Security 10.x Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Mops21, Dec 22, 2016.

  1. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    1,774
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi all

    https://forums.comodo.com/news-anno...th-secure-shopping-is-released-t117514.0.html

    With best Regards
    Mops21
     
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2016
  2. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,736
    Location:
    Europe
    Yesterday I posted here, something wrong ? I asked if it needs an uninstall of the previous versions.
     
  3. NWOAbschaum

    NWOAbschaum Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Posts:
    222
    Location:
    Germany
    U dont need to uninstall previous versions. Just install over the top. it works without any problems. if u want to uninstall and do a fresh install, u can import settings from version 8 without problems too.
     
  4. Iangh

    Iangh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Posts:
    695
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Just in case. I installed over previous version and at one stage got the instruction to re-boot. I did and was greeted with a flashing UAC icon which when clicked did nothing except beep. I pressed the Windows icon and used the arrows to navigate to restart. The second restart made everything right. This happened on two PCs.
     
  5. cruelsister

    cruelsister Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Posts:
    1,217
    Location:
    Paris
    With a Comodo major build update I would suggest the previous version be uninstalled first.
     
  6. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,736
    Location:
    Europe
    Thank all you. Meanwhile I tried an over installation and it happened as Iangh told.
     
  7. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,736
    Location:
    Europe
    I hate that I can't decide if I want to install Comodo Dragon and Geekbuddy.
     
  8. NSG001

    NSG001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Posts:
    677
    Location:
    Wembley, London
    @blacknight
    also cannot select Internet Security Essentials.
    apart from this i have this on a junk machine and running very nicely :)
    am impressed with stability :)
     
  9. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,736
    Location:
    Europe
    What ? Yesterday I restored a disk image of my system with v. 8 waiting for some info more about 10.
     
  10. wasgij6

    wasgij6 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Posts:
    307
  11. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,736
    Location:
    Europe
    I didn't see it in this version - in the previous I saw it - I'll do another installation. Thank you and Greetings !! :):thumb:
     
  12. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,736
    Location:
    Europe
    No ! The web installer doesn't give me any option, I don't see any button neither the screen that you posted.
     
  13. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,736
    Location:
    Europe
    I found the off line installer. did you use it ?
     
  14. thanhtai2009

    thanhtai2009 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Posts:
    223
    Location:
    Vietnam
  15. Justin Lindsey

    Justin Lindsey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Posts:
    7
    You have to click on the "Components" section at the top to choose what you do or do not want installed.
     
  16. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,736
    Location:
    Europe
    Opssss !! I didn't see it ! :(:oops::oops: Thank you.

    Only a question: does Secure Shopping replace Virtual Kiosk ?
     
  17. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,736
    Location:
    Europe
    Another question :D: where is Internet Security Essential ? Should not be installed with v 10 ?
     
  18. NiteRanger

    NiteRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Posts:
    428
    Location:
    Far East
    I have this Internet Security Essentials installed with CFW v10. Do I need it since I don't have CAV and CCAV installed? Does its removal affect my CFW in any manner and is it related to Viruscope in any way?

    Thanks
     
  19. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,578
    Location:
    Romania
    Can you please share the link?Thanks.
     
  20. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,736
    Location:
    Europe
  21. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,578
    Location:
    Romania
  22. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,736
    Location:
    Europe
  23. lordraiden

    lordraiden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Posts:
    3,473
    With the new version viruscope is broken, It can't be updated and there is nothing really new in v10
    And the cloud AV still takes days/weeks/months to get the verdict of a file

    Comodo is going backwards I guess they don't disappear because they have the cert business behind
     
  24. cruelsister

    cruelsister Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Posts:
    1,217
    Location:
    Paris
    On the contrary- version 10 has made a number of improvements. You just really have to break away from the AV-as-primary-protection mindset to fully understand the protection the product provides.
     
  25. lordraiden

    lordraiden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Posts:
    3,473
    What? default deny sandbox? So I have to manually determine which executable is good or bad so it doesn't get sandboxed in order to avoid, bad performance, losing changes made, progress, incompatibilities, etc... No thanks, is not better than the traditional HIPS. No one use CIS as the product is intended to be used, do you always sandbox an executable that isn't whistled by Comodo? because then the 20% of my exes will be running in a sandbox including games.

    And the AV component is a FP machine creator, with a mediocre detection this is why Comodo doesn't want to participate in any reliable test

    Then most of the whistling relies in a huge list of certs, so any file with a "valid" cert will bypass all the Comodo protections, good idea.

    On the paper everything sounds good in the reality every time you use the pc you have to several minutes attending the inputs from comodo, and taking human decisions.

    They are promoting an obsolete model which may work at enterprise lvl but not anywhere else.
     
Loading...