Comodo Firewall with no antivirus .

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by The Red Moon, Oct 30, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,872
    Im just wondering if an antivirus is actually needed with comodo firewall.
    As i understand it comodo firewall checks files as they are downloaded etc and im assuming it would pick up malware on its own therefore maybe i would not need to run the comodo av or any other av at all.

    Any thoughts on this please.?

    Thanks.
     
  2. DX2

    DX2 Guest

    I just run CFW v5.10 and nothing else. .I haven't had any problems. .
     
  3. ZeroDay

    ZeroDay Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Posts:
    693
    Location:
    Hogwarts.
    With Comodo 6.xx you get cloud antivirus even if you only install the firewall and D+ and you could set the sandbox to fully virtualized. Then you'd be pretty much set.
     
  4. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,960
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    I'm currently using CFW 6.3 and WSA. It's a pretty good combo. I have CFW with HIPS active and have the sandbox set for untrusted. I also sometimes run my browser virtualized.
     
  5. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,872
    Thank you for the replies,
    Most helpful.I may try this.
     
  6. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,829
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    Hello Red Moon,

    Why not go to the source for your question?
    Here's what Comodo has to say along these lines...

    Excerpted from How Firewalls Protect Your PC

    HTH
    PS - I run CFW 6.3 D+ without Comodo AV, but I do run VIPRE AV.
     
  7. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,872
    Thank you most kindly page.

    I have used comodo for several years but always found their av quite heavy.Its a good av but needs to be a tad lighter on the system.

    Never tried "clean pc mode" however.I may give it a shot.
    Thanks again.
     
  8. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,829
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    I keep the HIPS set on Safe Mode rather than Clean PC Mode.
    You can certainly get an eyeful looking up the difference between those two settings.
    As noted, I run an AV with CFW D+, so Safe Mode works well for me.
     
  9. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,872
    I have the HIPS disabled and have the BB set to fully virtualized.
    Firewall is on safe mode.
    Av is at stateful.

    If you dont mind page i would be interested to know what settings you use if not too much trouble.?

    Thanks.
     
  10. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,829
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    They might be different in that you run CIS and I run CFW.
     
  11. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,829
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    I was gonna suggest this thread, but I see that you have posted on it, so are aware of its existence.
    And I was gonna recommend following Chiron's guide for installing and configuring, but you are aware of that too, I assume.
    I have:
    FW set Safe Mode
    Auto Sandbox set Partially Limited
    HIPS set Safe Mode
    I made most/many of the changes that Chiron suggests for hardening.
    :thumb:
     
  12. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,872
    Thanks page.:thumb:
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.