Comodo Firewall Pro 3.0 (Final) Released Today

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by Adric, Nov 20, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    795
  2. pykko

    pykko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Posts:
    2,236
    Location:
    Romania...and walking to heaven
    I've just installed it. It rocks. :D
     
  3. dNor

    dNor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Posts:
    212
    Location:
    Irvine, CA, USA
    Thanks for the heads up. :thumb:

    Just using Windows firewall (or BitDefender's) on my systems, but will give CPF 3 a look since I never tested it.
     
  4. Beavenburt

    Beavenburt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Posts:
    566
    This appears to be quite awesome actually. I tried one of the early beta's which were buggy as hell. This however, is very polished. Runs very light, getting the stealth ratings at all the usual sites. Much easier to understand than some of the beta releases. And, what a lovely GUI!! I must say i'm impressed so far. I have defense+ turned off by the way. I don't care for leaktests. This may well be a keeper, I will keep playing.
     
  5. rogervernon

    rogervernon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Posts:
    289
    Version 3 seems great so far. Running well,(on XP Home), no problems, no conflicts, reasonable boot & shut down times. Can't fault it :D
     
  6. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    Is Defense+ easy to disable? and does the new Comodo handle p2p/gaming ok?
     
  7. Beavenburt

    Beavenburt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Posts:
    566
    You can disable defense+ during the installation. I'm yet to put it through it's paces with p2p. It's currently running at about 13megs RAM over two processes and as yet none of the awful spikes I used to get with Comodo 2.4. By the way i'm running XP home with a shitty old Celeron 2.5ghz processor and 512 of RAM. So far so good.
     
  8. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    Quick question. Do you have to uninstall v2.4 first, or do you install v3 right over the top? Thanks:)
     
  9. Beavenburt

    Beavenburt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Posts:
    566
    I wouldn't know i'm afraid. I wasn't running 2.4 before hand so it was a fresh install.
     
  10. Fuzzfas

    Fuzzfas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Posts:
    2,753
    Could someone please inform me if this can be installed also offline? Or does it absolutely need online activation?
     
  11. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    OK let me re phrase my question. Can someone who upgraded from v2.4 tell me if I need to uninstall v2.4 before I upgrade, or can I upgrade over the top of v2.4 to v3?:)
     
  12. rhuds13

    rhuds13 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Posts:
    86
    Just to be safe remove 2.4 then start fresh since this is all new.
     
  13. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    795
    You will probably save yourself some grief by doing a clean install. So uninstall first - the two versions are quite different.

    Al
     
  14. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    795
    I'm not aware that it needs online activation. Why don't you just install it off line and see for yourself?

    Al
     
  15. SpookyET

    SpookyET Guest

    Sweet. I've been waiting for it for 6 months. Now, my vista is protected. I could not stand the ESS firewall.
     
  16. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks Adric and rhuds13 :D
     
  17. rhuds13

    rhuds13 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Posts:
    86
    Had to Ghost back. Launched Quake4 and system locked. Using Vista Premium and was unable to stop Quake4 since no mouse after using Ctrl+Alt Delete. Used to XP Pro and would have had the mouse there. Will try again later and see.
     
  18. proactivelover

    proactivelover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Near Wilders Forums
    look at the size of it 31.4mb
    what have it in setup
    normal firewall is 5 to 20 mb but this is 31.4mb
    why
     
  19. Dogtag

    Dogtag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Posts:
    22
    All other F/W have to be uninstalled before V3, including previous versions of comodos firewalls.
    Installation cannot be done in safe mode as some low_level kernel drivers cannot be installed.

    Running tight and well on this end...have fun ppl
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2007
  20. dNor

    dNor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Posts:
    212
    Location:
    Irvine, CA, USA
    I imagine the HIPS component added to it's size.
     
  21. ggf31416

    ggf31416 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Posts:
    314
    Location:
    Uruguay
    Probably it was the whitelist
     
  22. pykko

    pykko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Posts:
    2,236
    Location:
    Romania...and walking to heaven
    Yes, the withelist and also the Help file that was not present in the Beta and RC versions. ;)
     
  23. larryb52

    larryb52 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    1,126
    does this cover vista?
     
  24. Coolio10

    Coolio10 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,124
    Y
    E
    S
     
  25. larryb52

    larryb52 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    1,126

    thanks
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.