COMODO Firewall Pro 3.0.11.246 RC1 Released

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by acr45, Nov 7, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. acr45

    acr45 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Posts:
    63
  2. Coolio10

    Coolio10 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,124
    Damm that was fast. Also you stole my job. This means war :ninja: .

     
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2007
  3. 2good

    2good Guest

    just downloaded comodo & like the previous Betas running smooth as hell,CPU low even with defense on , simply the best firewall on the market.
     
  4. pykko

    pykko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Posts:
    2,236
    Location:
    Romania...and walking to heaven
    Running pretty smooth here. Only the AKLT DirectX test is not passed and DoS isn't yet implemented.
     
  5. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,559
    What is going on with the RAM usage? Earlier builds were so lean. Now it is using almost 40meg on my PC, with Defense+ off.

    Also, even though I asked that it only install only the basic firewall, it installed and enable defense +.
     
  6. 2good

    2good Guest

    I got only 9k on my pc I had a bad time with the older version 2.4 that used to freeze my pc but the 3.0 so far is realy good , something you can try I read at Comodo forum is to delete your logs,see if that will help any.
     
  7. Coolio10

    Coolio10 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,124
    Lighter than a feather for me.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. 2good

    2good Guest

    One thing I did notice in comodo is the memory goes up & down for what ever reason but the highest I got was 14k
     
  9. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Hi Coolio10!

    An OT! the screenshot is very nice. Did u use snagit?

    Thanks
     
  10. DickDiver

    DickDiver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    51
    Are those none finals only downloadable for registered users?
     
  11. Diver

    Diver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,444
    Location:
    Deep Underwater
    Task manager memory usage is not correct. Run your machine with and without Comodo (or anything) and compare the commit charge before and after the thing is booted and sits for about 10 minutes. You will be amazed.
     
  12. pykko

    pykko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Posts:
    2,236
    Location:
    Romania...and walking to heaven
    Well, the links for the betas, RC are posted on the Beta forum of Comodo's forums. You should be registered to access them, but it's a piece of cake to register.

    About RAM usage cpf and cmdagent are using less then 15 K here. Pretty nice.
     
  13. 2good

    2good Guest

    you can download the file from freewarefiles they have it listed, seen it yesterday.
     
  14. Coolio10

    Coolio10 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,124
    Yup :D.
     
  15. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,559

    I have been usage the latest version of Process Explorer, and watching the "Working Set". Is that an accurate tool?
     
  16. _ab

    _ab Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Posts:
    74
    Yep. You can also select "peak working set size" from the columns menu.
     
  17. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,559
    Anytime I check this latest release is never below 15meg. While that is not bad, it is not as small as earlier builds of version 3 were.
     
  18. Coolio10

    Coolio10 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,124
    Yep. Seems that anything after version 3.0.9 added more annoying bugs like the 120 DPI issue.
     
  19. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,559
    I don't want to come off an anti-comodo. They are doing some interesting things with the new firewall, and I think it will be a nice product. It is just moving in a direction that does not fit my wants or needs. I prefer a light, simple to use firewall, since I am already behind a router. I do not like the added defense+, and I wish they just had block or allow pop-up. I do not like constantly having to check if the program is a web browser, trusted app, etc... That is great for people that want to spend a lot of time configuring their machine. But for my of my friends and family, I have to install something more basic.
     
  20. Sportscubs1272

    Sportscubs1272 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Posts:
    340
    Hey Clocks,

    When you first install the product it will ask you if you want just the basic firewall like version 2.4 or with the hips (Defense+). I believe it offers several security options from the paranoid to the casual surfer. Comodo can approve the 'safe' programs for you so you won't have to click a million pop-ups.


    If you want something basic just use the Windows firewall and use Prevx for security. You won't have to pay for Prevx until it finds something nasty and you can keep it for 30 days after that. Just use the ABC mode in Prevx.
     
  21. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,559
    I have installed the latest RC build twice, both times selecting only the "basic firewall". Yet when I right click the icon in the system tray, it says defense+ is running. I have to manually disable it. Maybe a bug?
     
  22. SystemJunkie

    SystemJunkie Resident Conspiracy Theorist

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Posts:
    1,500
    Location:
    Germany
    :D lol
    that knows everyone already since the beta
    Understand you, I am also sceptical, appinit injection is very vulnerable and not state of the art. And does that look confident?:
    CMDAGENT.EXE:1252 UDP 0.0.0.0:1025 *:*
    CMDAGENT.EXE:1252 UDP 0.0.0.0:1042 *:*
    CMDAGENT.EXE:1252 UDP 0.0.0.0:1493 *:*
    CMDAGENT.EXE:1252 UDP 0.0.0.0:1494 *:*
    CMDAGENT.EXE:1252 UDP 0.0.0.0:1495 *:*
    CMDAGENT.EXE:1252 UDP 0.0.0.0:1496 *:*
    CMDAGENT.EXE:1252 UDP 0.0.0.0:1497 *:*
    CMDAGENT.EXE:1252 UDP 0.0.0.0:1498 *:*
    CMDAGENT.EXE:1252 UDP 0.0.0.0:1499 *:*
    CMDAGENT.EXE:1252 UDP 0.0.0.0:1500 *:*
    CMDAGENT.EXE:1252 UDP 0.0.0.0:1501 *:*
    CMDAGENT.EXE:1252 UDP 0.0.0.0:1502 *:*
    CMDAGENT.EXE:1252 UDP 0.0.0.0:1503 *:*
    CMDAGENT.EXE:1252 UDP 0.0.0.0:1504 *:*
    CMDAGENT.EXE:1252 UDP 0.0.0.0:1505 *:*
    CMDAGENT.EXE:1252 UDP 0.0.0.0:1506 *:*
    CMDAGENT.EXE:1252 UDP 0.0.0.0:1507 *:*
    CMDAGENT.EXE:1252 UDP 0.0.0.0:1508 *:*
    CMDAGENT.EXE:1252 UDP 0.0.0.0:1509 *:*
    CMDAGENT.EXE:1252 UDP 0.0.0.0:1510 *:*
    CMDAGENT.EXE:1252 UDP 0.0.0.0:1511 *:*
    CMDAGENT.EXE:1252 UDP 0.0.0.0:1512 *:*
    CMDAGENT.EXE:1252 UDP 0.0.0.0:1513 *:*
    CMDAGENT.EXE:1252 UDP 0.0.0.0:1514 *:*
    CMDAGENT.EXE:1252 UDP 0.0.0.0:1515 *:*
    CMDAGENT.EXE:1252 UDP 0.0.0.0:1516 *:*
    CMDAGENT.EXE:1252 UDP 0.0.0.0:1517 *:*
    CMDAGENT.EXE:1252 UDP 0.0.0.0:1518 *:*
    CMDAGENT.EXE:1252 UDP 0.0.0.0:1519 *:*
    CMDAGENT.EXE:1252 UDP 0.0.0.0:1520 *:*
    CMDAGENT.EXE:1252 UDP 0.0.0.0:1521 *:*
    CMDAGENT.EXE:1252 UDP 0.0.0.0:1522 *:*
    CMDAGENT.EXE:1252 UDP 0.0.0.0:1523 *:*
    CMDAGENT.EXE:1252 UDP 0.0.0.0:1524 *:*
    CMDAGENT.EXE:1252 UDP 0.0.0.0:1525 *:*
    CMDAGENT.EXE:1252 UDP 0.0.0.0:1526 *:*
    CMDAGENT.EXE:1252 UDP 0.0.0.0:1527 *:*

    Looks like fully backdoored, but lets hope that it is bug, I don´t see any sense of these cmdagent activities.
     
  23. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,559
    Also, I realize this is not a final build and all, but when does it continually asked me about boclean? They are from the same company! I can not believe they have not built that into the safe list yet. I check "trusted app" and the save choice box, but I still get the boclean pop-up about 4 times after an install of this RC. weird.
     
  24. SystemJunkie

    SystemJunkie Resident Conspiracy Theorist

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Posts:
    1,500
    Location:
    Germany
    I discovered several issues, once after reboot the firewall controller was suddenly disabled, I noticed only several minutes later, so something must have manipulated this, so to rise my security status I created a password but this is annoying.. for each step I have to enter a pass just because of these critical issues.
     
  25. Sportscubs1272

    Sportscubs1272 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Posts:
    340
    You will have to go to the Comodo forum and ask someone from there. Like most beta or candidate programs expect some bugs. Comodo 2.4 still works if you need a basic firewall.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.