Comodo firewall not seperate any more?

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by chaos16, Nov 27, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. chaos16

    chaos16 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    1,004
    ive noticed that now u can only get comodo internet security.

    and not comodo firewall separate? well i u can from filehippo but its 3.0 and not 3.5 or the latest version?
     
  2. 3xist

    3xist Guest

    Comodo Firewall off course is still separate. If you download CIS you uncheck "COMODO Antivirus" on installation and there you have Comodo Firewall 3.5... Everything is optional.
     
  3. wtsinnc

    wtsinnc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Posts:
    943
  4. virtumonde

    virtumonde Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Posts:
    501
    It's not the same thing.The latest build of the firewall is in CIS.
     
  5. wtsinnc

    wtsinnc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Posts:
    943
    My apology; I was wrong.
    Thanks for pointing that out virtumonde.
     
  6. virtumonde

    virtumonde Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Posts:
    501
    Nothing to aplogize for .On their forum also states that you can upgrade to 3.5 if u have previous versions installed and you won't get the antivirus which for now most people will skip anyway.
    But a clean install with Comodo is always better IMO.
     
  7. karad

    karad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Posts:
    237
    I run version 3.555810 (from June) and i was asked to update by the internal updater a few days ago. Is this the latest build?
    If so, it can update by itself without having to make a clean install of the newer CIS version.
     
  8. 3xist

    3xist Guest

    .432 is the latest build. :)
     
  9. karad

    karad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Posts:
    237
    thanks,I will have to uninstall-reinstall ,then.
     
  10. chaos16

    chaos16 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    1,004
    thanks for letting me know :)
     
  11. 3xist

    3xist Guest

    FYI... Keep an eye out for the CIS update next Tuesday.
     
  12. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    I hope the AV in Comodo Internet Security isn't the same one that was in beta for a year or so from Comodo. I had installed it on my Daughters computer a year ago thinking it would be released in due time, then forgot she was using it until last week when she started getting pop ups from the AV saying it was being discontinued. I uninstalled it and installed Avast! which immediately went into a boot scan and found 77 vundo trojans and a few other trojans in her system. Funny, the only pop up she ever got was that one, but never got a INFECTED pop up. :mad:
     
  13. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,559
    What will be changed?
     
  14. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    795
    A bug that was discovered after the new Matousec ratings came out.

    Al
     
  15. Biscuit

    Biscuit Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Posts:
    978
    Location:
    Isle of Man
    I'd have preferred a installer just for the Firewall. Downloading a 27mb file seems a little excessive. If you don't choose to install the AV, does it keep popping up any marketing stuff about it?
     
  16. 3xist

    3xist Guest

    ZoneAlarm v8 free is a 26MB Download alone. And no, Once you installed the Firewall that's all you get.
     
  17. Biscuit

    Biscuit Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Posts:
    978
    Location:
    Isle of Man
    Thanks for your reply.

    I've not used Zone Alarm for many years & I'm not surprised at the size of the bloated download for that software.
     
  18. 3xist

    3xist Guest

    CIS is not bloated! That's the good thing, Currently using 9MB Ram. Usually CIS averages 5MB. :)
     
  19. JamesFrance

    JamesFrance Guest

    No it is entirely different from the version 2 beta. Development of that finished long ago.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.