comodo firewall block all,deactivates antivir guard

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by cet, Dec 12, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cet

    cet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Posts:
    867
    Location:
    Turkey/İzmir
    Has anyone noticed this: after updating antivir PE today if I choose block all in Comodo firewall the Antivir guard is deactivated.Please tell me if you have the same problem.Is this a bug?
     
  2. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    Is this the "web guard"? as this will require loopback to correctly function. Does the Guard re-start when you un-block the connections in Comodo?
     
  3. yeow

    yeow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Posts:
    225
  4. cet

    cet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Posts:
    867
    Location:
    Turkey/İzmir
    In comodo I choose adjust security level,block all as YEOW has made a screenshot.Antivir guard (real time scanner) gets off,the umbrella closes.When I unblockcomodo, antivir guard gets back to normal.Is there a solution for this?
     
  5. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    Hi cet,

    I will install Antivir (this afternoon) and see if I get the same shutdown in Antivir (so we will know if this is a problem with Comodo+Antivir, or if it is just a case of Antivir requiring loopback).
     
  6. cet

    cet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Posts:
    867
    Location:
    Turkey/İzmir
    Thanks.I will wait.
     
  7. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    Hi cet,
    I can confirm that the Antivir Guard will close down if (localhost) loopback is blocked, so it is not a direct conflict with Comodo.

    EDIT:
    It does look like a possible bug, as the packets sent (on localhost) between Avgnt.exe -> avguard.exe(inbound local port 18350) are oversized/invalid checksum.

    If this as only been a problem since the update, then you should report this to Antivir support.
     
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2006
  8. cet

    cet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Posts:
    867
    Location:
    Turkey/İzmir
    I will inform Antivir about this bug.Thanks.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.