comodo firewall block all,deactivates antivir guard

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by cet, Dec 12, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cet

    cet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Posts:
    870
    Location:
    Turkey/İzmir
    Has anyone noticed this: after updating antivir PE today if I choose block all in Comodo firewall the Antivir guard is deactivated.Please tell me if you have the same problem.Is this a bug?
     
  2. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    Is this the "web guard"? as this will require loopback to correctly function. Does the Guard re-start when you un-block the connections in Comodo?
     
  3. yeow

    yeow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Posts:
    225
  4. cet

    cet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Posts:
    870
    Location:
    Turkey/İzmir
    In comodo I choose adjust security level,block all as YEOW has made a screenshot.Antivir guard (real time scanner) gets off,the umbrella closes.When I unblockcomodo, antivir guard gets back to normal.Is there a solution for this?
     
  5. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    Hi cet,

    I will install Antivir (this afternoon) and see if I get the same shutdown in Antivir (so we will know if this is a problem with Comodo+Antivir, or if it is just a case of Antivir requiring loopback).
     
  6. cet

    cet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Posts:
    870
    Location:
    Turkey/İzmir
    Thanks.I will wait.
     
  7. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    Hi cet,
    I can confirm that the Antivir Guard will close down if (localhost) loopback is blocked, so it is not a direct conflict with Comodo.

    EDIT:
    It does look like a possible bug, as the packets sent (on localhost) between Avgnt.exe -> avguard.exe(inbound local port 18350) are oversized/invalid checksum.

    If this as only been a problem since the update, then you should report this to Antivir support.
     
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2006
  8. cet

    cet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Posts:
    870
    Location:
    Turkey/İzmir
    I will inform Antivir about this bug.Thanks.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.