Comodo Firewall and Activesync Part 2

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by Straight Shooter, Aug 20, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Straight Shooter

    Straight Shooter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Posts:
    108

    Attached Files:

  2. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
    Move the last rule above the block rule.
     
  3. Straight Shooter

    Straight Shooter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Posts:
    108
    Thanks but it didn't quite do the trick. As I posted on the Comodo forum. I got the thing syncing but that's all it does. Then I get an error message. The syncing and looking for changes went on for about 5 minutes. Usually that lasts 15 seconds or so.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
    I replied in the Comodo forum. Reading from here it seems that you need to add some ports besides 990: 999, 5678, 5721, 26675.

    I don't use "ActiveSync", so a confirmation from anyone who knows would be nice. But it should work.
     
  5. Straight Shooter

    Straight Shooter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Posts:
    108
    If I had to add, I wouldn't know how.. That's my problem. That's why I'm asking for Step By Step..
    Thanks
    Jim
     
  6. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
    Click the rule you created, Then edit (right clicking the rule, or clicking Edit button located above the rules).
    Then on the 'destination port' tab, choose 'set of ports' (i don't know if says exactly like this, i'm not in XP), then place all the ports needed: 990, 999, 5678, 5721, 26675.
    Save the rule.

    Since i don't have Comodo in front of me, no screenshots sorry.
     
  7. Straight Shooter

    Straight Shooter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Posts:
    108
    Thank you, finally works.. I will relax for a while and post the steps myself from beginning to end in the next couple of hours.. I want to thank you again. It finally works!

    Love Comodo!

    Thanks Man.
    Jim
     
  8. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
    :) glad i could help. Now look at the FAQ topic again
    Pandlouk said everything, plus how to confine the rule to your trusted zone. I know, when we're new to things.. :D
     
  9. Straight Shooter

    Straight Shooter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Posts:
    108
    Here are the screenshots...

    On the last screenshot, it's important to remember that, when you make the above rule, then you need to "move" it ABOVE the pre-existing rule that is a "Block".

    This is where I originally messed up.

    Thanks
    Jim
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.jpg
      1.jpg
      File size:
      51.9 KB
      Views:
      485
    • 2.jpg
      2.jpg
      File size:
      51.8 KB
      Views:
      489
    • 3.jpg
      3.jpg
      File size:
      54.4 KB
      Views:
      488
    • 4.jpg
      4.jpg
      File size:
      54.7 KB
      Views:
      484
    • 5.jpg
      5.jpg
      File size:
      121.4 KB
      Views:
      499
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.