Comodo Errors on Bootup

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by bamaman66, Jan 7, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bamaman66

    bamaman66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Posts:
    366
    When I bootup I get the following two errors:

    1. Error 0x0: failed for C:\Documents and Settings\Mark\application data\Comodo\firewall pro\data\Resfiles\btnDisabled.PNG

    2. ERROR: Error while extracting services from C:\program files\comodo\firewall\cfpres.dll
    aborting application

    What can I do to solve this problem?
     
  2. Coolio10

    Coolio10 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,124
    Re-install. This is not usually a bug caused by comodo itself. Other programs modify the files from their exact state which causes comodo to go crazy and ignore to load it. I defragged once which caused this but a restart fixed it somehow. Any recently installed programs?
     
  3. gismo999

    gismo999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Posts:
    44
    also on a side note....

    make sure you download from Comodo....some sites have the wrong version on them.
     
  4. bamaman66

    bamaman66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Posts:
    366
    I uninstalled it and reinstalled and everything seems fine. I had done this before without solving the problem. I used revo uninstaller at the most thorough mode.
     
  5. secured_pc

    secured_pc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    To resolve these errors, you could also click on 'Diagnostics' under the 'Miscellaneous' tab.

    I had those errors before and was either resolved by the above method or a reboot.
     
  6. bamaman66

    bamaman66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Posts:
    366
    I ran the diagnostics and no error showed. I thought I had the problem solved and it showed up again. I am going to try reinstalling it tomorrow. It seems to be an intermittent error.
     
  7. secured_pc

    secured_pc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    Are you using the latest version 3.0.14.276? Is your Defense+ turned on?

    If you intend to reinstall the firewall, try to use the uninstaller that came with the Comodo (not the third-party ones) to uninstall. After uninstallation is complete, do a reboot first and then use CCleaner to clean up your registry. Then proceed to reinstall.

    The last time I gotten such an error was when I installed Adobe Acrobat 8. After running the diagnostics and then a reboot, the problem went away.
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2008
  8. bamaman66

    bamaman66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Posts:
    366
    I have Defense + activated and I am using the 276 version. I will try the comodo installer.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.