Comodo And Windows Security Center

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by Graystoke, Jun 4, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Graystoke

    Graystoke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Posts:
    1,502
    Location:
    The San Joaquin Valley, California
    I just reinstalled Comodo firewall today. I've been checking out other firewalls, so it's been a couple of months since I last ran Comodo. All the firewalls that I've tried have been completely removed.

    After installing Comodo firewall, Windows Security Center says that Outpost firewall is turned off. To get rid of the icon in the taskbar, I turned off the Security Center monitoring. Why doesn't Comodo show up in Windows Security Center? Everything seems ok with my subscription and license type, which shows Lifetime and Full. Do I need to uninstall and reinstall Comodo?
     
  2. innerpeace

    innerpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,095
    Location:
    Mountaineer Country
    This is a common problem. This worked for me on a XP home computer.

    "In control panel click on Administrative Tools, then Services, from the list of services find Windows Management Instrumentation right click mouse and from dropdown list and stop the service.

    Find folder C:\windows\system32\wbem, inside this folder identify the repository folder and delete ONLY this folder (the repository folder) from your computer.

    In Administrative Tools find Windows Management Instrumentation service again, and re-start the service by right clicking mouse and pressing start from dropdown list. Restarting this service re-builds the repository folder database on your computer, which should now only contain information about your currently installed antivirus & firewall programs.

    To reset the Windows Security Centre you must re-boot your computer."
     
  3. Quill

    Quill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Posts:
    10
    Innerpeace is right. If Outpost wasn't completely removed it will still show n the repository.

    One thing, maybe I'm being dumb, but if your using a different firewall, other than the built in thing, why don't you just disable the security centre. It's pretty useless.
     
  4. 19monty64

    19monty64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Posts:
    1,302
    Location:
    Nunya, BZ
    Some FW check your repos.folder for other FW's & before you can install "NEW" you must get rid of "old"...
     
  5. thanatos_theos

    thanatos_theos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Posts:
    540
  6. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    "why don't you just disable the security centre. It's pretty useless."

    That's what I did.
     
  7. Graystoke

    Graystoke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Posts:
    1,502
    Location:
    The San Joaquin Valley, California
    Hello. I got an answer in the Comodo forum. It's reply #5 written by "panic".


    http://forums.comodo.com/index.php/topic,2479.msg19751.html#msg19751

    It's a script file that clears the security center. The zip file is at the bottom of the post. It did the trick. Outpost is no longer listed in the security center.

    I never thought about disabling the security center, because I never had a problem with it until this happened. Maybe I'll disable it now.

    Thanks to everyone who offered their help.
     
  8. fce

    fce Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Posts:
    758
    that procedure doesn't work with vista.

    i followed that kind of procedure at kaspersky forum but never inform me that it doesnt work with vista!

    as a penalty i shipped to nod32 :D
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.