Comodo and Avast conflict?

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by GideonD, Mar 10, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. GideonD

    GideonD Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Posts:
    150
    I recently built a new budget rig running Win7 HP x64.
    I had everything installed, updated and running fine.
    I then installed the latest Comodo a few days again. I'm using Firewall and Defense+ only. I have everything allowed and trusted that I want allowed and trusted. No more popups.

    The problem happens when I first start my computer. Everything loads very quickly to the desktop but then when I try to open a program, usually Firefox or Thunderbird, nothing happens for about 3 minutes. Finally it will load and the system works fine. When I check the D+ Unrecognized files, there is always an entry for the latest definition updates for Avast. Sometimes I can start up or reboot the PC and this behavior does not occur. On those occasions there is no entry for the Avast definitions.

    I keep adding them to the safe list but each update is a different file so that doesn't really cut it. Does anyone know how to get Comodo to play nice with Avast? I was running the same combo on my old XP computer with no such issues.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    Can you add Avast as a trusted app (it should be really). Hopefully that will stop Comodo from blocking/checking
     
  3. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,960
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    What cudni said will help. Also if its not too much trouble for you, try this. Uninstall avast again and make sure that everything is cleaned out. Run ccleaner and make sure all traces are gone. Do a reboot of your system. Once back to the desktop, change Defense+ and firewall to training mode. Then install avast again. Make sure that everything is trusted. Let the avast updater run and then reboot again. Set D+ and firewall back to original settings. That should take care of any issues.
     
  4. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    Don't have any such problems.
     
  5. GideonD

    GideonD Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Posts:
    150
    Well, I used D+ to make a group from the Avast folder. Then I added that group to a trusted application in the firewall portion. I also added the avast folder to my trusted files list in D+. Did I do all this correctly? Comodo isn't the easiest program to navigate through.
     
  6. GideonD

    GideonD Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Posts:
    150
    Started up this morning and the same delay occurred butg nothing in the unrecognized files list this time. If I put it in learning mode for D+ then it all boots smoothly and Avast updates immediately. I might rip Comodo off of the rig and either try a different firewall or reinstall Comodo and try answering all prompts ASAP instead of letting the Cloud figure it out.
     
  7. Warlockz

    Warlockz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Posts:
    642
    Uninstall Avast and Install Avira AV....Avira does much better in AV Comparitives anyways....
     
  8. Persian Boy

    Persian Boy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2007
    Posts:
    44
    Try to add Avast installations folder to "Detect Shellcode Injections". :rolleyes:
     

    Attached Files:

  9. GideonD

    GideonD Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Posts:
    150
    I've uninstalled Comodo and everything is operating normally again. I'l reinstall tomorrow and see how things go. They I'll try shell injection modification if I still have issues.

    As far as Avira goes, no thanks. It's a decent AV but I prefer the functionality of Avast. I might give Avira another go on my testbed machine though. I'd rather just get Comodo working correctly for me. I have the same setup on the testbed with Windows XP and no such issues.
     
  10. CogitoTesting

    CogitoTesting Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Posts:
    901
    Location:
    Sea of Tranquility, Luna
    In all fairness I think the problem here is Avast. Comodo is not the only firewall that Avast is conflicting with; Online Armor free and Outpost Firewall are two other examples.

    I think that Avast developers are aware of the problem and they must fix this soon.

    Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2011
  11. harsha_mic

    harsha_mic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Posts:
    791
    Location:
    India
    Strangely enough, i don't see any problems with Avast v6 and Comodo Combo.

    but i do agree that v6 of Avast update is not plain as usually it used to be in previous updates. like
    - when i updated from v5.1, it asked me to restart and my laptop got hung and needed to do hard reset in order to work.
    - And webrep will not always work continuously.
     
  12. GideonD

    GideonD Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Posts:
    150
    That could be the case. I have Avast 6 installed on this machine. My testbed still has Avast 5. It has not prompted for auto update.

    As far as WebRep not working all the time, that is an issue with their servers not being able to keep up. They were working on getting more servers setup to handle the load last time I checked in on the issue.
     
  13. ellison64

    ellison64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Posts:
    2,499
    I had problems with outpost and avast due to avasts behavior blocker and outpost hips.Maybe you are experiencing the same problem with comodo hips?Try uninstalling the behavior blocker module of avast and see if it makes a difference.
    ellison
     
  14. jasonbourne

    jasonbourne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Posts:
    247
    Yeah same here. I also did that. I performed a change install of Avast v6. Removed 'Behavioral Shield'(passive). I also removed Webrep(still buggy at the moment). I think CIS has a better HIPS than Avast so I do not need it.

    Experienced that also.Annoying to keep placing them in safe list. In one of my machine(Win7 x32 with AISver6 -no firewall/ CISver5.3 -no AV) I did what Persian Boy suggested. All fine here. In another machine I have same (config but with Avira Premium) it's okay no CIS issues.

    Personally I think it's an Avast v6 issue...the update to v6 was fast that it was (I think..and imho ) not yet ready.
     
  15. GideonD

    GideonD Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Posts:
    150
    That could very well be true. I still recall the issues v5 had when it first released.
     
  16. GideonD

    GideonD Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Posts:
    150
    I just noticed that after uninstalling Comodo, Avast is up and running fine but Windows no longer sees it as a registerd AV. I had to uninstall and reinstall Avast to get it to redetect.
     
  17. Firebytes

    Firebytes Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    903
    You can add Privatefirewall to that list of firewalls conflicting with Avast.
     
  18. GideonD

    GideonD Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Posts:
    150
    I just got Comodo reinstalled and configured. I'll give it a few days and see how it goes. I'll give Persian Boy's solution a shot if this behavior reoccurs.
     
  19. GideonD

    GideonD Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Posts:
    150
    Well everything seemed smooth until this morning. I booted up and had no issues with delay opening programs, but I did notice that Avast did not auto-update it's definitions as quickly as it usually does. When I tried to send/receive email in Thunderbird I was met with server errors, which evidently stemmed from the Avast mail scanner. I put everything into learning mode in Comodo and Avast finally updated. Then my email worked correctly again. So now I'm back in safe mode and I have the Avast folder excluded as Persian Boy instructed. We'll see if that clears it up or not. I'm going to start asking around at the Avast forum and see if a program update is on the way that coudl resolve this. This whole fiasco is reminding me too much of similar issues when they rolled out v5.
     
  20. jasonbourne

    jasonbourne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Posts:
    247
    What paid version are you using...AIS or AvastPro?

    I seem to remember also that Avast updates slow with CIS. If I click "update" in the Avast GUI it would take for a long time. It doesn't seem that way if I left it all alone for auto-updates. So left it like that. I do not know about the Thunderbird issue but I am not using it. I do not use Avast mailer I get errors even when I was with Online Armor Premium. Disabled that feature in Avast.

    Occassionaly I use Opera as an email client. I observed that Avast wanted to take over Opera and made me disable TLS connection(but not Comodo --when I use Opera(inside SBIE) as email client I place Opera as email client in CIS).

    Well good luck asking at the AvastForums...a friend got frustrated without any help there. I also see that there is a Privatefirewall issue there that isn't getting a clear help. Imho when they are not responding or what..they wait on the user to perform an uninstall of a security app like firewall and want to retain their product. I read a lot there though pc's perform differently and have a certain combination of apps that will work well for a configuration..the verdict is that there is always an app that keep Avast not working and they do point that out. (kinda like in the Avira forums..personal opinion here..)

    The fact is Avast ver6 is still buggy. Even with the new Pre-release. I read that someone got a BSOD with Win7 x64 on it. I wil not update to that pre-release and will stick to ver5.1.889 in the meantime. ver5.x.667 was not that problematic but I do not have the AIS installer..mistakeny deleted it.

    With Avira Premium (and CIS) I do not get the problems like I do with Avast with CIS.

    Just my two cents here. Good luck!:)
     
  21. GideonD

    GideonD Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Posts:
    150
    I'm not using a paid version. This is the free AV. I have no issues launching an update from within Avast once things are up and running correctly. It's almost instantaneous.

    I saw the pre-releases as well but nothing is mentioned about Comodo in any of them, though there is a mention of something fixed in zonealarm. I'll wait for the full release and hopefully it won't kill my system.

    Right now this is mainly an annoyance. Everythign works fine once it's up and running.
     
  22. Cvette

    Cvette Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Posts:
    373
    Location:
    South Carolina, USA
    That is quite strange. I was running Comodo and Avast! together with no problems for a few weeks, I just switched over to Norton IS 2011 for testing purposes, but never had a problem like that. Although, I do recall Comodo notifying me about the definition files of Avast! back during V3. I wonder if there is some way you can make the folder that the definition files are stored in as trusted, or excluded.

    Ask the folks at either the Avast! or the Comodo forum, I'm sure they can help you resolve this issue. I would start with the Comodo forum though :)
     
  23. jasonbourne

    jasonbourne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Posts:
    247
    Agree to that. Try the Comodo forums first. Take a look at Reply #29 from an avast! Evangelist..tsk..tsk..no help there except that which came from PF through Wilders' Take a look here.
     
  24. GideonD

    GideonD Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Posts:
    150
    Well so far the exception seems to be working. I could open my email fine this morning. I have noticed that Avast has not updated definitions since about 6PM yesterday but that may be coincidental. I disabled all comodo protection and still get no update from Avast so I'll just have to wait and see on that one.
     
  25. GideonD

    GideonD Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Posts:
    150
    Avast updated fine this evening so for the moment all is well.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.