commandline shortcut scanning

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security v3 Beta Forum' started by kC_, Nov 3, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kC_

    kC_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Posts:
    471
    hi i am trying to add nod32 to my flashpen for commandline scanning

    now if i try making a shortcut
    Code:
    target "h:\nod32\ecls.exe" "C:" --aind --files --arch --max-archive-level=10 --sfx --rtp --symlink --adware --unsafe --unwanted --pattern --heur --adv-heur --action=clean --quarantine --log-file=nod32v3.log --no-log-all --log-rewrite
    ecls launches but doesnt run

    but if i do this in the start/run box, it works.
    Code:
    h:\nod32v3\ecls.exe "C:" --aind --files --arch --max-archive-level=10 --sfx --rtp --symlink --adware --unsafe --unwanted --pattern --heur --adv-heur --action=clean --quarantine --log-file=nod32v3.log --no-log-all --log-rewrite
    how can i do it with a shortcut?

    and one other question re: commandline options
    i set it to log to file, but it is logging everything...if possible i want it to only log infected items,, is that possible?

    Thanks
     
  2. nodyforever

    nodyforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Posts:
    549
    Location:
    PT / Lisbon
    More informations here.


    "and one other question re: commandline options
    i set it to log to file, but it is logging everything...if possible i want it to only log infected items,, is that possible?"


    "C:\Program Files\ESET\ESET Smart Security\ecls.exe" --help
     
  3. kC_

    kC_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Posts:
    471
    i read the help thats how i got the switches
    it just depends on how its ran..

    e.g
    if ran from start/run the scanner works but ignores someof the switches

    if ran from a windows shortcut with command switches - ecls fails initialization

    if ran directly from a batch file it works fine (all switches)

    BUT

    if its ran from a shortcut to that batch file, it fails initialization too
     
  4. nodyforever

    nodyforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Posts:
    549
    Location:
    PT / Lisbon

    I cannot explain you more in detail :( I know them to myself that the scan in line of commands still meets with some bugs to correct.
     
  5. GAN

    GAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Posts:
    355
    It's still a bit buggy it seems, but if you add the "--base-dir" parameter which should point to the ESS/NOD32 directory it should work without the initialization error as explained using the link provided by nodyforever:

     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.