commandline shortcut scanning

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security v3 Beta Forum' started by kC_, Nov 3, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kC_

    kC_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Posts:
    452
    hi i am trying to add nod32 to my flashpen for commandline scanning

    now if i try making a shortcut
    Code:
    target "h:\nod32\ecls.exe" "C:" --aind --files --arch --max-archive-level=10 --sfx --rtp --symlink --adware --unsafe --unwanted --pattern --heur --adv-heur --action=clean --quarantine --log-file=nod32v3.log --no-log-all --log-rewrite
    ecls launches but doesnt run

    but if i do this in the start/run box, it works.
    Code:
    h:\nod32v3\ecls.exe "C:" --aind --files --arch --max-archive-level=10 --sfx --rtp --symlink --adware --unsafe --unwanted --pattern --heur --adv-heur --action=clean --quarantine --log-file=nod32v3.log --no-log-all --log-rewrite
    how can i do it with a shortcut?

    and one other question re: commandline options
    i set it to log to file, but it is logging everything...if possible i want it to only log infected items,, is that possible?

    Thanks
     
  2. nodyforever

    nodyforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Posts:
    549
    Location:
    PT / Lisbon
    More informations here.


    "and one other question re: commandline options
    i set it to log to file, but it is logging everything...if possible i want it to only log infected items,, is that possible?"


    "C:\Program Files\ESET\ESET Smart Security\ecls.exe" --help
     
  3. kC_

    kC_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Posts:
    452
    i read the help thats how i got the switches
    it just depends on how its ran..

    e.g
    if ran from start/run the scanner works but ignores someof the switches

    if ran from a windows shortcut with command switches - ecls fails initialization

    if ran directly from a batch file it works fine (all switches)

    BUT

    if its ran from a shortcut to that batch file, it fails initialization too
     
  4. nodyforever

    nodyforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Posts:
    549
    Location:
    PT / Lisbon

    I cannot explain you more in detail :( I know them to myself that the scan in line of commands still meets with some bugs to correct.
     
  5. GAN

    GAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Posts:
    355
    It's still a bit buggy it seems, but if you add the "--base-dir" parameter which should point to the ESS/NOD32 directory it should work without the initialization error as explained using the link provided by nodyforever:

     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.