Comcast and McAfee.

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by vincevega, Sep 3, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. vincevega

    vincevega Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Posts:
    41
    Comcast is now giving us McAfee AV and currenly I use Avast and AVG. Should I switch over or stay witrh what I have. I mostly concerned obout the resource hit on my PC's (1.8 gig AMD w/ 512 Mem and a 450 P3 w/ 640 Mem). What do you guys think?
     
  2. BlueZannetti

    BlueZannetti Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Posts:
    6,590
    Same answer as I posted for someone else here

    Blue
     
  3. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    If it's an Enterprise Editon then yes (but i doubt they offer this one),otherwise no.
     
  4. Fam Money

    Fam Money Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    9
    I've just traded in Avast(free) for the McAfee offered by Comcast. I've been running it for 2 days now and it doesn't seem to run any heavier than Avast.

    I like it so far though it runs a hell of a lot of processes.(7) When I did a manual scan it found a HackerDefender ini file that I had copied from a compromised game server I help admin and changed to a txt file. No other scans I did noticed it. (Avast[local scan], BitDefender, TrendMicro, Kaspersky[all online]) So that impressed me somewhat, though it did show BF2 as a potential unwanted program. That's their way of saying it could be potential spyware.

    The real only issue I found is using it with Outpost Pro. Everytime I would try to send email via FireFox it would lockup and crash Outpost. I'm on Kerio 4.20 and it's running great.
     
  5. vincevega

    vincevega Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Posts:
    41
    Thanks for the input guys. I'm going to give it a whirl.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. Ibrad
    Replies:
    24
    Views:
    2,428
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.