Combofix taken offline

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by G1111, Dec 17, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. G1111

    G1111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Posts:
    2,127
    Location:
    USA
  2. nikanthpromod

    nikanthpromod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Posts:
    1,369
    Location:
    India
    Now i realised how my computer was not able to boot:eek:
    ive used combofix to remove some malwares about 2 months before , after cleaning my computer was not booting. i thought it was due to that malware:cautious: .but now i realised it was due to combofixo_O
     
  3. pidbo

    pidbo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Posts:
    198
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2009
  4. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    from
    http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/lofiversion/index.php/t273628.html
    "..
    Please DO NOT USE COMBOFIX on your own without supervision!!!


    We ask that you obey the warnings about using this tool. Why? The warnings are given for a reason and one of them is to inform our members about the consequences that may occur when using ComboFix in an unsupervised environment. Yes, ComboFix is an excellent but powerful tool. I liken it to Acetaminophen (Tylenol). Used correctly, the drug will help with your aches and pains. Used incorrectly, it can destroy your liver and eventually kill you. The same scenario applies to ComboFix. Used in untrained hands this tool can disable your computer and in some cases can make it unbootable.
    .."
     
  5. nikanthpromod

    nikanthpromod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Posts:
    1,369
    Location:
    India
    i have used it a lot of times with no problem.

    so im not an untrained hand:shifty:
     
  6. sbbb24

    sbbb24 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Posts:
    13
    How does that make you trained?
     
  7. nikanthpromod

    nikanthpromod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Posts:
    1,369
    Location:
    India
    not trained but not untrained;)
     
  8. tipo

    tipo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Posts:
    408
    Location:
    romania
    two months ago it had no problem dude...maybe a couple of weeks ago i used it again and had no problem. i downloaded it that day from www.bleepingcomputer.com i don`t know when this problem came.
     
  9. Franklin

    Franklin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    West Aussie
  10. tipo

    tipo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Posts:
    408
    Location:
    romania
    :D NICE! THANKS!
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.