code changed??

Discussion in 'LnS English Forum' started by wreckwriter, Jun 14, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. wreckwriter

    wreckwriter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Posts:
    68
    I updated some drivers and now LnS seems to have unregistered itself. It won't accept my license number and the "code" seems to have changed. I sent email to LnSSupport@soft4ever.com . Is that still the best address?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    "Fast technical support for registered users" -http://www.looknstop.com/En/support2.htm
     
  3. wreckwriter

    wreckwriter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Posts:
    68
    Thanks Phantom, I sent it again that way.
     
  4. wreckwriter

    wreckwriter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Posts:
    68
    Got a new number by email. Thanks for the fast response guys!
     
  5. wreckwriter

    wreckwriter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Posts:
    68
    This has now happened again. Sent PM to Frederic.
     
  6. Edwin024

    Edwin024 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Posts:
    1,000
    It happens to me also when something changes in the machine... strange way of activating something that looks a lot like that terrible activation thing of Bill's microsoft.
     
  7. wreckwriter

    wreckwriter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Posts:
    68
    Its even more sensetive than MS. Windows is not crying to be reactivated. I also removed an old floppy drive, I'm guessing that's what triggered LnS. Hoping to get a reply soon, I really like LnS.
     
  8. StriderSkorpion

    StriderSkorpion Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Posts:
    54
    The only time I've had LnS change codes on me is after reinstalling Windows. I'm not sure how the code generator works in LnS, but it doesn't seem to be hardware dependent (or at least fully dependent). Each time I've reinstalled, I formatted my hard drive first. That could be the reason, but I can't say for certain.
     
  9. wreckwriter

    wreckwriter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Posts:
    68
    I don't know how it works. I do think its a bit sensitive though. This was the second time its done it and I'm installing 2 hard drives next week so I fully expect it to happen again.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.