CnsMin removal

Discussion in 'malware problems & news' started by John Haines, Feb 2, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. John Haines

    John Haines Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Is it known as to how to remove CnsMin from a PC?
    All tools such as Spybot Search & Destroy & Spyware Blaster & others I have tried recognise it, but seem unable to remove. Anything else such as "unticking" in Start Up just reticks the box.
    Any help appreciated, & as new to this forum business, please advise re need to repost in different section.
    John H
     
  2. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Hi John Haines, welcome to Wilders.

    I have moved your thread here where it should receive better attention.

    Cheers :D
     
  3. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    The solution can be located HERE

    Let us know how you go...

    Cheers :D
     
  4. John Haines

    John Haines Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Thank you Almighty Blackspear,
    Just to let you know that although it says so, "good news AdAware can get rid of ---", that it does not, & I am using the latest Version of Ad-Aware SE Plus. It finds it but will not remove.
    Did hope that there was an actual "program" to remove it, but it doesn't surprise me that it is necessary to "manually" remove it.
    Thank you very much for your link to the removal method which I will use.

    BTW I notice that most do not show their actual name in their post. Is it possible to change to an acronim as used by others? If not, is no real problem to me.
    Again Thanks,
    John Haines
     
  5. John Haines

    John Haines Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    OK, this has to be the height (or depth) of ignorance, but how do I "boot into DOS". I am running Windows XP.
    If I type "cmd" into the "Run" box, it goes to a DOSish screen that has
    C:\Documents and Settings\John>
    & then type "cd DOWNLO~1 it just "says cannot find the path specified." If try other things just goes back to C:\Documents --- etc.
    Can someone please assist.
    Thanks,
    John H
     
  6. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.