Cloud doesn't populate

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus/Smart Security Beta' started by GrammatonCleric, Jul 14, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. GrammatonCleric

    GrammatonCleric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Posts:
    372
  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,391
    No problems here whatsoever. Are you still able to reproduce it?
     
  3. grouiiik

    grouiiik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Posts:
    13
    Location:
    France
    I have the same problem under windows 7 x64.
     
  4. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,391
    Just to make sure, do you have the product activated?
     
  5. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    4,114
    Location:
    New York City
    Don't know why firefox.exe and plug-in container.exe are still coming up with yellow risk. Time of discovery is one month ago.
     
  6. toxinon12345

    toxinon12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Posts:
    1,200
    Location:
    Managua, Nicaragua
    disable threat sense.net and then enable it, the cloud reputation is not loaded
     
  7. HealingStargate

    HealingStargate Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    160
    Location:
    USA
    I have the same problem 'Cloud doesn't populate' I tried the suggestion to disable threat sense.net and enable it again. Did NOT change anything, still does NOT populate.
    KOR-


     
  8. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    59,803
    Location:
    Texas
    Have you run the firewall in the interactive mode and allowed the connection to ESET?
     
  9. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,391
    If you're able to update to the latest signature db from ESET's servers fine then this should work as well. Try the following:
    - enable debug logging
    - restart the computer
    - query for cloud info.

    Then check the event log for possible error and copy / paste it here.
     
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2011
  10. toxinon12345

    toxinon12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Posts:
    1,200
    Location:
    Managua, Nicaragua
    it is not a suggestion, is for reproduction of the problem
     
  11. HealingStargate

    HealingStargate Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    160
    Location:
    USA
    OK, I want to be sure on this debugging log. "enable debug logging". What area do I click to make sure I have enabled debug logging?
    Thank you.
    KOR-

    Adding: ESST 5 is activated. I did a memory dump and diagnoses file and looked at Cloud tab under diagnoses and it is totally blank nothing to copy paste to send you.
    KOR-
     
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2011
  12. grouiiik

    grouiiik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Posts:
    13
    Location:
    France
    Yes, the product is activated.

    And i don't know where "enable debug logging".
     
  13. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,391
    To enable debug logging, in the main setup navigate to User interface -> Alerts and notifications -> Advanced setup and set the logging verbosity to "Diagnostic".
     
  14. grouiiik

    grouiiik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Posts:
    13
    Location:
    France
    14/07/2011 19:40:42 ESET Kernel Status:[status:1, priority:0, "", ""] [status:1, priority:0, "", ""] ***\***
    14/07/2011 19:40:39 ESET Kernel Status:[status:1, priority:0, "", ""] [status:1, priority:0, "", ""] ***\***
    14/07/2011 19:40:35 ESET Kernel HIPS: P=1 R=1

    I have also set "Tools"->"Log Files"->"Minimum logging verbosity" to "Diagnostic" before restart.
     
  15. HealingStargate

    HealingStargate Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    160
    Location:
    USA
    7/14/2011 12:52:07 PM ESET Kernel Status:[status:1, priority:0, "", ""] [status:1, priority:0, "", ""]

    Above is from the event log as requested.

    Thank you.
    KOR-
     
  16. GrammatonCleric

    GrammatonCleric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Posts:
    372
    Yes I am still able to reproduce it and yes it's activated and lic valid until 2013.


    Just ran the machine again as Admin Admin in Windows 7 64bit. Same deal does not populate.


    edit:
    I am using the AV not the Firewall solution just the AV solution.


    Code:
    7/14/2011 5:36:56 PM	ESET Kernel	Virus signature database successfully updated to version 6295 (20110714).	
    7/13/2011 11:57:01 PM	ESET Kernel	File  'C:\Sandbox\Standard\DefaultBox\user\current\Desktop\infected\bittorrent 5x plus rapide.exe' was sent to ESET for analysis.	
    
     
  17. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,391
    Weird, there's no cloud error logged. Did it use to work before fine and it ceased working all of a sudden?
    Have you tried uninstalling v5 completely and installing it from scratch to see if it makes a difference?
     
  18. zarzenz

    zarzenz Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    Posts:
    466
    Location:
    UK
    I have this exact same problem and have never seen the missing columns populated. I even thought at first that this was intentional and that the missing items would eventually be shown.

    I did an over the top install of V4 to keep all my settings so I don't want to do a clean install and hope there is another solution to get this corrected.
     
  19. grouiiik

    grouiiik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Posts:
    13
    Location:
    France
    After uninstalling / reinstalling, it works.
     
  20. grouiiik

    grouiiik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Posts:
    13
    Location:
    France
    I can reproduce the error.

    It works after a fresh install, but if i check "pre-released update" in the update setup and then update nod32, the cloud doesn't populate.

    Then, if i check "regular update", even with a restart, cloud don't work.
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2011
  21. stackz

    stackz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Posts:
    626
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Don't enable Pre-release update, you'll end up with outdated modules. Set it to regular update, then export your settings for backup, then uninstall and reinstall.
     
  22. MarkJamesNodUK

    MarkJamesNodUK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Posts:
    26
    Does the problem only occur on machines that have updated using the "Check and Update" option in "Update" ?

    ie 5.0..65.0 < 5.0.84.0
     
  23. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,391
    Yes, pre-release updates may not be enabled at this stage or older v4 modules will be downloaded that may affect the functionality of v5. At the time of the v5 release it should be possible to switch to pre-release updates without any side effects.
     
  24. HealingStargate

    HealingStargate Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    160
    Location:
    USA
    I did a complete fresh install and the cloud is now populating properly.
    Must have been a problem with the files.
    Working now.
    KOR-
     
  25. zarzenz

    zarzenz Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    Posts:
    466
    Location:
    UK
    I also did a clean install after exporting settings and then importing back I now have the cloud populated and all restored and working as before.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.