clonning accounts in XP?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by ArchAngel_8, Jan 12, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ArchAngel_8

    ArchAngel_8 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Posts:
    89
    Location:
    US
    Hi
    Was wondering if anybody had suggestions for copying accounts in XP Pro? I have used the accounts wizzard, checked the MS home page, and read the chapter in my XP Pro book and found nothing to help me create a "user account" that is identical to the "admin" account with out the privilages. When I create an account it starts off from scratch. Any programs in my Admin account need to be set up all over and many are not even avaliable. For example, when I go to prgrams, none of my DiamondCS programs are listed. Same for other programs, although some are there, but need to be configured all over again(eg. My wireless client). I have played around in "Shared Folders" with no success. Any ideas?? o_O

    XP Pro SP1 all critical updates installed..
     
  2. Zedd

    Zedd Guest

    Hi!

    I have successfully done this on more than one occasion. But unfortunately
    I don't remember the full procedure. Test this though: Create a new account, log in to that account once. Log out. Log in as Administrator, Go to "C:\Documents and Settings\*new account name* and delete everything inside that folder, keep the now empty*new account name* folder though, se later instructions. Then go to System/Advanced/User Profiles. Select your Administrator account, klick on the button "Copy to" and save it to your *new account name* folder. Test by logging in to it.

    Good Luck!
     
  3. ArchAngel_8

    ArchAngel_8 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Posts:
    89
    Location:
    US
    hey... well unfortunetally i could not highlight the Admin account in order to select "copy to"..... ? :rolleyes:
     
  4. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    There may be a way to do it but for the security that xp pro has you are not supposed to be able to have two accounts with adminastrative rights.
     
  5. ArchAngel_8

    ArchAngel_8 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Posts:
    89
    Location:
    US
    Hey....

    No, I don't need the cloned account to have Admin privilages, I just want all the programs installed and running in my admin account to show up in the "new user account". For example if I create a new user account, TDS-3, Proccess Guard, Port Explorer, and others do not even show up in the programs list of the new account. ANy Ideas?? :rolleyes:
     
  6. StAnger

    StAnger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2003
    Posts:
    84
  7. ArchAngel_8

    ArchAngel_8 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Posts:
    89
    Location:
    US
    :rolleyes: Just did, and it would not work. thanks for the link though! :D
     
  8. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    Sorry about that. But I have never had that happen on an added user account. It always shows all the programs it just keeps them from making any changes to them without admin access. I hope you find the remedy. :)
     
  9. ArchAngel_8

    ArchAngel_8 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Posts:
    89
    Location:
    US
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.