Cloning with v10 (4942) dual boot (XP/Vista) problems...help!

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by fliptwister, Aug 28, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. fliptwister

    fliptwister Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    I have read through many posts and have not found an answer. If it has been answered, I apologize.

    I have version 10 home (4942). I want to replace my SATA 80gb notebook hard drive with a new SATA 200gb drive (Hitachi 7K200). I have been cloning via a SATA USB 2.0 enclosure. I have a dual boot (XP Pro/Vista Ultimate) setup with 2 partitions.

    When I put the new drive in I get the winload.exe error while booting. I then repair with the Vista DVD and all is good when I boot to Vista but I get the ntldr error when I try to boot to XP.

    Is there any solution to this?

    Does anyone know why Acronis has not addressed this problem? By looking at the posts in here it looks like the winload error has been out there for quite a long time and has affected many people. I like the program a lot better than the competitor’s...it is a shame it has not been addressed.
     
  2. fliptwister

    fliptwister Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    No help? Can anyone help me?

    I have not tried cloning via bootable CD so I will try that.

    It looks like Acronis has replied to several other posts recently...
     
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2007
  3. fliptwister

    fliptwister Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    I used TI Rescue CD and it cloned perfectly. Anyone cloning a XP/Vista dual boot hard drive do it with TI Rescue disc...it works like a charm.
     
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2007
  4. rgreen4

    rgreen4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    Location:
    So. Georgia
    fliptwister - I joined to find out info about the winload.exe error. I clonned the drive using 4942 (updated from 4872) and got the winload.exe error. I am running Vista Home Premium on a Homebuild C2D E6750. I have had this problem for a while on Vista, but kept expecting them to correct in an update.

    I thank you for your help and will try it.
     
  5. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,638
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    fliptwister,

    I gather you don't have a Dell laptop with MediaDirect2 as you can see the full 200 GB. Is that true?
     
  6. rgreen4

    rgreen4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    Location:
    So. Georgia
    fliptwister, thanks for your advice. I am currently using the cloned drive. It took over an hour and a half, but booted right up. Running it from within Windows, only takes about 35 minutes, but then you have the hassel of repairing the windows install.

    Hopefully, Acronis will get this ironed out. I'm a regular on the PC World forum and regularly recommend cloning as a way to back up the system drive. It's better than reinstalling from scratch or restoring an OEM install with all the bloatware. I was, however, concerned about the inconsistency.

    Now however, there is another thread about the CD not booting from an SATA DVD drive.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.