Cloning Vista Hard Drives with TI10

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by kenm1, May 15, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kenm1

    kenm1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Posts:
    4
    Has any one had problems using TI10 to clone Vista drives with TI10 o_O?

    Drive 1 has 3 partitions NFTS

    Primary
    C: Vista installation and is the boot
    Logical
    D: data
    E: data

    Drive 2 has 3 partitions Fat32

    Logical
    F: data
    G: data
    H: data

    I know I have to open my machine and replace my drive 2 with my new hd and run ti10 in order to clone drive 1. My question is does using the TI 10restore cd (latest version) work o_Oo_O?
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    What are you calling the TI 10 Restore CD? There is a bootable Rescue Media cd (as Acronis calls it) which has the basic Backup, Recovery, and Clone functions on it and this is what I would use to do the cloning.

    And, yes, there's no reason why the Rescue cd shouldn't work, unless you have some peculiar hardware.
     
  3. kenm1

    kenm1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Posts:
    4
    Sorry I meant the Rescue Media . With all the other problems with Vista and TI 10 with the making of image files and the restoring of them I was just wondering about any problems with the cloning part befor I go ahead and invest in the software..
    Thanks for the quick response..

    Kenm1
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    kenm1,

    I have not run any tests on cloning Vista so I don't have the answer. However, I would assume that since restoring the entire drive from an image backup works correctly, that the clone process hopefully would too. If it doesn't work, just run the Vista repair and you should be set.

    Also, since the whole drive backup/restore works okay, you can do that instead of cloning if you want (assuming you have the space to store the image).
     
  5. kenm1

    kenm1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Posts:
    4
    Thanks
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello kenm1,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please note that as it was mentioned above you may need to use Windows Vista DVD to perform Startup Repair after cloning process with Acronis True Image 10.0 Home. This is a known issue and should be fixed in a future build.

    In addition, please note that Windows Vista may require activation after cloning/restoring to a different hard drive. Check this thread for details <Vista...Activation req'd on restored images>.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.