Cloning Vista hard drive

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by nyc1dxo, Mar 25, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. nyc1dxo

    nyc1dxo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    I've installed an ATA hard drive to replace my old EIDE drive. The old one has VISTA installed. I'm trying to clone the hard drive to the ATA drive.
    The program goes thru its steps, but it never completes. The computer restarts with text stating that the process is successful and to press any key to shutdown computer. No response from any key, I have to turn the power off. Upon the second reboot, after adjusting jumpers, it doesn't have any files on the new ATA drive. I have to go back to the original jumper settings and boot from the old disk. The new disk is empty. I've tried this several times to no avail.
    What gives?
     
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    nyc1dxo,

    Are you cloning from Windows or the boot CD? There are several threads concerning your problem and some members have claimed successful cloning using the boot CD but not from Windows.
     
  3. nyc1dxo

    nyc1dxo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    Boot CD? What's this?
     
  4. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    See Page 61 in the UserGuide. (version 10)
     
  5. MTX

    MTX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Posts:
    91
    Location:
    Singapore
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.