Cloning to a "new" hard drive?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Jeff_H, Jan 7, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Jeff_H

    Jeff_H Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Posts:
    27
    Guys,

    I'm planning to use TI 8.0 build 786 to clone my existing 160GB PATA HD (on a High Point 372 controller) to another 160GB HD housed in an external USB 2.0 enclosure. I purchased the second 160GB drive yesterday, and it's "raw."

    Will I need to "set up" (XP Pro SP1a fdisk/format) the HD in the external enclosure (destination drive) before I do the cloning, or will the cloning process set up drive similar to the source drive (C: 117GB, D: 32GB)?

    Are there any known issues cloing a HD on an HPT372 controller to a USB 2.0 drive?

    TIA,

    Jeff Heyen
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2005
  2. Jeff_H

    Jeff_H Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Posts:
    27
    Guys,

    I notice that 30 people have looked at this message, yet I haven't received one reply. I'm new to this forum, and new to TI. Is this too basic a question, or is it specific enough that no one else has tried/done it?

    I have trouble believing that someone hasn't tried a clone via an external USB HD. Should I not be worrying about this, and just do it?

    Jeff
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Jeff_H,

    Thank you for purchasing Acronis True Image (http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/).

    You don't need to create any partitions on your destination drive prior to cloning. Furthermore, if you clone in the "Manual mode" you will be able to manage partitions that will appear on your destination disk.

    Acronis True Image does support HPT372 Controller and we haven't heard of any difficulties with this hardware. If you encounter any problem please contact support@acronis.com. We will certainly help you to solve any issue.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  4. Jeff_H

    Jeff_H Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Posts:
    27
    Ilya, thanks so much for the reply. To clarify, do I understand correctly that a "raw" (i.e. new) hard drive doesn't need to be fdisked and formatted prior to cloning? FYI OS is XP Pro SP1a.

    TIA,

    Jeff
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Jeff_H,

    You are absolutely right. The only thing you should do is just plug the drive to your computer :)

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  6. alex95070

    alex95070 Guest

    And then keep your fingers crossed that you don't get a 'Drive cannot be found' error when TI tries to make the clone drive, As I and several others have experienced -- no solution yet as far as I know from the experts at Acronis.
     
  7. Mal76

    Mal76 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Posts:
    64
    Location:
    UK
    Hello Ilya,
    Excuse me asking on someone elses post, but as my question is so similar.
    Does the answer you gave ( all you have to do is plug the usb external hard drive in ) apply if you put in a raw hard drive in to use for imaging to rather than cloning.
    Thank You,
    Mal 76
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Mal76,

    No, you can't store the image on the "RAW" disk. Please format it before cloning into FAT32 or NTFS file system. When you clone the drive Acronis True Image is able to delete existing partitions on the destination drive and create new partitions sismilar to those that exist on the source one. But if you create in image you actually create a file and you need to have a partition to store this file on.

    If have any further questions concerning this problem please feel free to ask.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  9. Jeff_H

    Jeff_H Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Posts:
    27
    An update on my cloning question. I got home from a trip to Boston and the Vantec external drive enclosure arrived from Newegg. I popped the Samsung 160GB drive in it, plugged it in to my front USB port and fired up TI. TI took it from there, and in about 15 minutes (approx. 30GB of data on the drive, partitioned into two drives) I had my drive cloned over to the new external setup.

    Thanks to all for the help,

    Jeff
     
  10. Mal76

    Mal76 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Posts:
    64
    Location:
    UK
    Hello Ilya,
    Thanks for your clear reply. re. the partition required on new hard drive.
    Best Regards. Mal76
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.