cloning to a larger hard drive

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by thebigdintx, Jul 5, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. thebigdintx

    thebigdintx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2005
    Posts:
    337
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    I want to use TI2009 to clone my existing 250GB hard drive to a larger 500GB replacement drive because I think the 250GB drive is beginning to fail due to clicking noises it's making. This is a desktop with Windows XP on it. The currently installed 250GB drive is not partitioned, it is all the "C" drive. I do not want any partitions on the new 500GB drive either, just one large "C" drive. I want to make sure I have the process correct.

    (1) Install the new 500GB drive inside my computer (this is a new drive so do I need to set it up as a NTFS partition?)

    (2) Run the clone tool in TI2009 (either from within windows or from the bootable disc) to clone the 250GB drive to the 500GB one (automatic mode I guess would work?). After cloning is completed, turn the computer off.

    (3) Take the 250GB drive out of the computer, and boot the computer with just the new 500GB one in it.

    Is this correct? Any further, more detailed steps would be appreciated.
     
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2009
  2. fungus

    fungus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Posts:
    69
    I have done a "clone" only once and it worked fine. All my other TI activities have been the creation and restore of full disc images, which has also always worked.

    When I did my Clone I did the following:

    Created a working Acronis boot CD disc.

    Shut down my desktop computer.
    Installed the existing system boot disc drive as "primary slave" (jumper change if IDE type).

    Installed the new disc drive as "primary master" (also set jumper as master if it is IDE).

    Started the computer just far enough to get into the CMOS Setup utility, usually tapping "del" while booting. Made sure the CMOS knew about the disc changes. Told CMOS to save the settings.

    Exited CMOS and DID NOT allow the computer to boot to Windows.

    Booted Acronis boot CD.

    I took great effort to make sure that the boot CD identified the two drives in a manner that I was 100% sure was also the same way I identified them. Don't want to clone an empty drive to my old system drive.

    Started Acronis Clone function and stood back.

    When finished, I removed the old drive from the computer, and then booted the new disc to CMOS Setup long enough to see that the disc settings were changed and correct. Now booted with Windows. It was already jumpered as master at this time.

    On booting, Windows noticed a different hardware disk drive, correct.

    Now I was done and running.

    Fungus
     
  3. thebigdintx

    thebigdintx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2005
    Posts:
    337
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    The 250GB drive already installed is an SATA 1.5/Gb one....The new drive is a SATA 3.0 one, so I don't think I have to do all the drive swapping around and jumper stuff right? Also, do I need to set the jumper on the new 3.0 drive to 1.5 like the old was is?
     
  4. jonyjoe81

    jonyjoe81 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Posts:
    829
    just make sure that the source drive windows xp doesn't see the replacement drive before you clone it.
    Example don't plug it in on a usb or slave it in the computer. If the source xp, gives that drive a "drive letter" it will remain in the registry and will sometimes result in problems when restored.
    Otherwise your methods are sound.

    2 general rules of cloning not to violate.
    http://www.goodells.net/multiboot/partsigs.htm
     
  5. thebigdintx

    thebigdintx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2005
    Posts:
    337
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    Ok...so does that mean that I shouldn't install the new drive and then start up windows to run TI2009 from within windows because it will see the new drive and assign it a drive letter? Should I install the new drive, then boot from the bootable TI2009 disc to do the clone instead?

    Also wanted to clarify... I don't have to format the new drive to NTFS?
     
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2009
  6. jonyjoe81

    jonyjoe81 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Posts:
    829
    that's correct, for doing a clone you will have to use the bootcd.

    But there are ways around it. For instance I use a "boot corrector" bootcd to fix drive letter problems (5 minute fix) on the occasions where I have violated the rules. The "boot corrector" is a free utility in the "paragon rescue kit 9.0 express" bootcd. It's a powerful utility to have when restoring xp.

    True image will automatically format the new drive.
     
  7. thebigdintx

    thebigdintx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2005
    Posts:
    337
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    Thanks. Any idea why there is a clone option when running TI2009 from within windows if you would only want to use the clone feature from the bootable cd? Is there an instance when it would be ok to use the clone feature from running TI2009 from within windows?
     
  8. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    For you, jumpering is as simple as swapping the Sata connectors on the motherboard. As for Sata3.0; it depends on the drive and your the age of your motherboard. If the MB only supports 1.5, then yes you should jumper it to 1.5 unless the disk can handle it automatically--some brands can and some can't.

    Cloning from within Windows is usually ok for a non-system disk such as a data disk.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.