Cloning Problem

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by JTL, Jul 3, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JTL

    JTL Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    Is there any reason why I should not be able to clone a 80GB drive to a 40GB drive if the larger drive only contains 18 GB of data? I am getting an error message saying there is not sufficient space because my partition contains errors. I have deleted and reinstalled the partition and reformated to no avail. Any thoughts. I am using TI 10.
     
  2. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Why not try using a backup archive file and restore the .tib archive file to the new drive.
     
  3. JTL

    JTL Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    I am not an experienced user. I just want to make a mirror image of my primary drive that I can boot from when I have problems.
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Is the 18GB the size of the TIB file or the size of the "restored" data?

    Have you run chkdsk /r on the destination drive (the 40GB drive)?
    Have you run chkdsk /r on the source drive? (the 80GB drive)?

    Are there any bad sectors or any errors that get corrected?
     
  5. jonyjoe81

    jonyjoe81 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Posts:
    829
    Just make an image (not a clone) of your c: drive and restore that to your 40gb hard drive. Everything that is in your c: image will be copied over to the new hard drive except the empty space. If it's a c: drive it'll be automatically bootable following restoration. The program will automatically shrink it to fit in the smaller hard drive. This usually works for me, if you are trying to restore a windows xp system you might have a possible drive letter change problem (but thats another topic in itself). But usually it'll boot up.
     
  6. JTL

    JTL Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    I guess I just do not understand the process. Why can't I simply clone c: to d: like I was able to do with version 7. I am doing the image backup but it looks like the contents of c: are going to a .tib file on drive d:. It will be interesting to see if I can boot from that drive.
     
  7. JTL

    JTL Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    I determined that I had a partition problem in my 80 GB drive which had my programs and data on it so I did a clean install on my 40 GB drive and formated my 80 GB drive. I ran dskchk /f and everything is ok. Now I want to clone my 40>80, but when I do the clone function everything looks fine, does the reboot ect, and tells me the drive was successfully cloned. Unfortunately nothing transfers.

    Also for future reference I need help with the backup restore function. I read many posts but I cannot quite grasp the concept. I simply want to be able to back up and restore to an internal drive in the event my c: drive becomes corrupted or bites the dust. Obviously I need to be able to boot from the back up drive. In the past I have simply used the clone function and if I had a problem I would change the boot sequence in BIOS and was done. I like the idea of being able to do incremental backups. Lets say I have c: and d:, do I backup to a file on d: and restore to c: in the event I have a major problem? How about the situation that I am currently experiencing? Could I make a backup file of my fresh install on drive d: and restore to my newly formated drive c:? Thanks for any help.
     
  8. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Assuming that D is a second disk, then yes, that will work. The backup files could be anywhere on alternate locations. However, if D is a second partition on the same system disk, then a hardware issue might prevent such a restore.

    If the new install is bootable, then yes, that would be a normal procedure. Your re-install of the 45 GB drive plus the re-format of the 80 GB would have removed any hidden or diagnostic partitions you might have had. If you have not viewed both disks under XP Disk Management, you should so for your own information.

    You make no mention of any other partitions, etc so I am assuming none exist.
    Not necessarily. Your system will not always be bootable--such as hardware failure. Your Rescue CD plays an important role. You can do backups and/or restores with this CD. Fewer problems seems to occur when system restores are performed using the Restore CD. Version 10 will allow a system restore to be initiated from Windows but will reboot to perform/complete the restore.

    Perhaps my guides (link below) can provide additional assistance. Remember, if all your backups are stored on your internal drives, an electical jolt can render your computer useless without any data whatsoever. An external drive (NOT CONNECTED) is a good choice as additional storage space for backup files--and keep several different dates of backups.
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello JTL,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please follow MudCrab's advice and run chkdsk /r on both drives (you may need to reboot to scan the system drive) to make sure there are no bad sectors on them.

    Please make sure you use the latest build (4942) of Acronis True Image 10.0 Home. To get access to updates you should first register your software.

    If updating doesn't solve the problem either, please download the latest version of Acronis drivers, unpack the archive and install unpacked MSI package.

    If the issue persists, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    - Replace C:\WINDOWS\system32\snapapi.dll with the one from the downloaded SnapAPI archive;
    - Reproduce the issue and collect the log file without closing any application windows (including the error message windows if there are any). The log file will be created at C:\ . The name of the log file will be snapapi [date-time].log

    Please create Acronis Report and Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.