Cloning Manual relayout

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by markvideo1, Dec 25, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. markvideo1

    markvideo1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    I am attempting to copy replace my 120gb primary HD with a new 750gb HD and keep all data, programs, OS, etc. by cloning the existing drive to the new 750 gb drive.

    I go as far as manual relayout and the following occurs:

    ORIGINAL drive configuration:
    C partion: 20.96GB BACKUP PARTITION: 9.76 gb J partion: 72.7 gb

    NEW 750 GB PROPORTIONAL drive config:
    c: 183.1gb backup: 61.0 J; 454.5

    I would like on the new drive:
    c: 600gb backup: 38.64gb J: 60gb

    The manual relayout will not allow me to make C: greater than 183.1gb. Is there another method of making the C partition the full 750 gb and eliminating the other two partions (backup & J) or making the C partition 600gb? I need to save the data on the C partion but there is no data on the other back and J partitions.

    I also have ACRONIS DISK DIRECTOR 10 if this can help.

    When I am done cloining to the new drive, I want to simply take the existing drive out and plug in the new one. Will it boot up on its own or do I need to make a CD boot disk?
     
  2. Oldjim

    Oldjim Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Posts:
    99
    See this thread for a method where you move the second two partitions to create a space after the first partition and then use Diskpart to expand the first partition to fill it.
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=195402
    It should just boot providing it is in the same IDE channel. Only bit I am not sure about is whether moving from a pata disk to a sata disk will create problems
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello markvideo1,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Could you please collect some information to let us investigate the problem thoroughly?

    Please create Acronis Report as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Please create screenshots of the clone disk wizard up to the point where the problem appears.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  4. markvideo1

    markvideo1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    I cloned the 120 gb drive to the new 750gb drive and swapped the drives. Booted up immediately!! Very impressive.
    My problem now is that I have 3 partitions and a fourth area of over 400gb. How do I merge my new C partition with the fourth area?
     
  5. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    Earlier you mentioned that you have Disk Director. Boot your PC with the recovery version of Disk Director and delete any of the unwanted partitions, leaving them as uncommitted free space. Commit (click on the checkered flag). Then as a final step, right-click on your C partition and choose "Resize". Enlarge the partition to fill the entire disk. Commit. Done.
     
  6. markvideo1

    markvideo1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    just curious why I need to boot with the rescue disk and not from the C drive.
     
  7. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    Because if you start the procedure in Windows, Windows will have to reboot since the system partition is being changed (resized). In those situations, it's best to avoid the reboot and do the procedure from the DD CD. This avoids the "My computer rebooted, did the procedure and booted back into Windows, but nothing is changed" problem.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.