**Cloning HDD problem**

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Toymit, Feb 21, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Toymit

    Toymit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Posts:
    24
    Hi folks(this is my first post:) ) Ive been searching the web for someone whos had the same problem as I,and stumbled upon this website.Well here goes.

    I have a Compaq Presario Laptop 40GB HDD which runs Windows XP home ed,and I wanted to install a new( slightly larger) Hardrive.Well I bought an 80GB 2.5" IDE HDD and an external enclosure(Transcend brand) cos I wanted to clone the old HDD.Then went looking for a clone program and found "Acronis True image11".I followed instructions pretty much leaving everything as the programs "default" settings for cloning a HDD.Once finished,I installed new HDD into laptop and everything looked perfect,apart from the fact only 40GB showed up as the HDDs capacity instead of 80GB.I then went into [Computer management] and found the other 40GB was [unallocated],so I just partitioned it.Everything was performing well at that stage,the full 80GB capacity was showing up(as two partiitons) etc...I restarted a few times and it booted up as per normal.I then installed Anti-virus/spyware software then shut down computer for the night.

    Woke up the next morning and went to power up laptop and it was mighty slow,I thort a restart might do the trick but once I did that it couldnt get past the Windows logo screen and a message came up that said this...

    {Windows/System32/Config/System file missing or corrupt} press "r" to repair.

    As I dont have an original windows XP disc or FDISK,I tried formatting the new HDD by taking it out and putting it into the enclosure again and booting the laptop with the old HDD.Only problem is,the new HDD could not do "Full format" just the "quick format"(Well it took 2 hrs just to get to 1% complete for a full format) .Im not sure why,but the LED light on the enclosure goes very dim and doesnt blink rapidly like it does when I do a quick format.I also tried doing "error checking" but like the format saga,it only completes in "Quick check" mode and NOT full check.

    Hope I havent lost anyone yet..

    cont..

    So I tried recloning the the HDD,I only got up to 12% complete before an error message comes up saying something along the lines of..."unable to write to disk 2" then these options are given.."RETRY, IGNORE or IGNORE ALL".(which somehow I dont know how to check.So this is a no go too..

    Now Im here,has anyone experienced this problem before?...I know it has nothing to do with the Acronis True Image program but more of a Hard disk problem.I'll try writing a step by step analogy so not to confuse anyone.
     
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Toymit,

    I think your new HD is suspect. You cloned with TI and the new HD booted into Windows quite OK. The next day you started to see problems. I'd run the manufacturers HD diagnostics. Which brand of HD?

    I can't see this being a clone problem.
     
  3. Toymit

    Toymit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Posts:
    24
    *Compaq Presario 40GB Windows XP Home edition(Recovery disc),NO FDISK.
    *IDE 2.5" 80GB HDD plus Transcend enclosure.
    *Was able to clone HDD,everything working as per normal, then partitioned "unallocated" space on new HDD.
    *Installed Anti-virus/spyware then shut down.
    *Powered up Laptop which was very very slow and restarted to get this message... [Windows/System32/Config/System file missing or corrupt] press "r" to repair.
    *Tried Full format but extremely slow,so just did quick format which worked
    *Did "error checking" on new disk(which was connected as an external HDD via USB Y).
    *Treid to reclone HDD but get error message after 12% complete.

    Is that better or confused folk even more?:oops:
     
  4. Toymit

    Toymit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Posts:
    24
    Hi Brian

    its a ""Western Digital Scorpio 2.5" 80GB EIDE 5400rpm 8MB Notebook Hard"".Could it still do a diagnostic test if its connected by USB to the laptop?
     
  5. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
  6. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    To run diagnostics, it does not matter how connected.

    However, are you trying to boot this new disk while attached as USB??

    If disk passes test, consider trying a reclone.
    Attach the new drive into the laptop.
    Attach the original 40GB as an usb external.
    Boot from the TI Rescue CD and perform a cloning operation again.
    After cloning, detach the usb before booting.
     
  7. Toymit

    Toymit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Posts:
    24
    I boot with the old HDD installed in the laptop and the new HDD is connected via USB .
     
  8. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    If I am understanding your situation, Windows will not boot from a USB drive unless some real special procedures are used. Having it attached as usb is fine for a data drive but not a boot drive.
     
  9. Toymit

    Toymit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Posts:
    24
    The new HDD is connected as a slave/data(USB connection) drive cos I couldnt get it to boot when it was installed in the laptop.

    PS,I tried to burn an image iso. file on a disc last night(I have nero OEM,some b-stard ripped me off and said it was a different version) 6 disc later I still didnt get it right!
     
  10. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Toymit,

    Run the quick test first and then run the extended test.
     
  11. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    When you first booted to the new HD it was in the laptop. I understand it's now being used as a non boot HD.

    To burn an ISO I suggest ImgBurn.

    http://www.imgburn.com/
     
  12. Toymit

    Toymit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Posts:
    24
    OK,I ran the quick test it finished and found an error,so repaired that,then I ran the extended test,that did not finish,it also found an error ans said it repaired it.Whether or not this is true I dont know.What are the other two test...."Write zero's" and I forgot other one.
     
  13. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    You shouldn't do the other tests. If the Extended test didn't finish you should do it again. I'm not sure what this means so far.
     
  14. Toymit

    Toymit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Posts:
    24
    How long does the "Extended test" usually take(especially if its externally connected by USB).So far it says "estimated time left-33 hrs" and rising.There seems to be very little activity (if any) to the external HDD since the LED light is not blinking like it usually is when active.

    OK,it stop and said...[Too many bad sectors]
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2008
  15. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    You should have the HD internally.

    Should take 10 to 20 minutes.
     
  16. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I just saw your last edit. At least you have an answer. Better luck with the next HD.
     
  17. Toymit

    Toymit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Posts:
    24
    So this HDD is stuffed?

    It can still store info,I might just kep it as an external drive.

    PS,Im about to install desktop HDD.
     
  18. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    YES.

    Send it back. You don't want to use it for any purpose.
     
  19. Toymit

    Toymit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Posts:
    24
    I hope they take it back since Ive already played with it.
     
  20. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    There will be no problem exchanging it as it failed the WD diagnostics during the warranty period.
     
  21. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    When you get the drive exchanged, connect it as Master when in the enclosure. The enclosures I've come across have to have the drive as Master. And WD drives are especially picky as to how they are jumpered. There is a different jumper setting for Master and Master with a slave device connected.
     
  22. Toymit

    Toymit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Posts:
    24
    I didnt even notice the master/slave pins.I just assumed it was factory set as master.
     
  23. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Most laptop drives are set as Master (no slave) but the reason for my comment was earlier on you said: "The new HDD is connected as a slave/data(USB connection)". So I thought you set it as a Slave.
     
  24. Toymit

    Toymit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Posts:
    24
    Oh,I had it in an external enclosure and it was connected by USB to laptop.
     
  25. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Toymit,
    This may not be applicable depending upon your settings, but.....

    When an IDE internal drive is inserted into an external enclosure, often times the jumpers must be changed on the hard drive. The user manual for the enclosure will specify what settings are needed--usually master. Settings may not require changing but it is something that needs to be verified before inserting the drive into the enclosure.

    Computer Internal drive:
    Generally speaking, when replacing an old drive with a new drive, the jumpers on the new drive should be set to match the same master/slave/cable select/ settings as the original internal drive; plus the new drive should use the same ribbon connectors. Again, user must verify jumper settings. Even when cloning a SATA drive, the new drive should be placed on the same motherboard connectors as the original drive. This can save lots of grief and subsequent troubleshooting.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.