Cloning HD

Discussion in 'Paragon Drive Backup Product Line' started by ward, Sep 15, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ward

    ward Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Posts:
    142
    Location:
    Belgium
    Hi,

    I want to cloning my hd of the HP desktop with the help of "Paragon Hard Disk Manager" and his wizard therefore.
    After following the steps of the wizard, I finally get folow window (see link), thus, I want copy the hd 0 to an external drive, in the showed window: hd 5.
    Isn't so that in the showed picture at least the hd 5 must show within the exact copy of the hd 0, now I see almost an empty hd 5.

    Thanks in advance.

    http://img193.imageshack.us/img193/7690/screenshot001vwf.jpg

    OS: win xp
    Paragon Hard Disk Manager Suite 2010
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2011
  2. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,282
    Re: Clooning HD

    When I click on the .JPG file, I get an icon and a message: "Domain Unregistered. To view, register at... "

    Do I have to register somewhere to view this image?
     
  3. ward

    ward Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Posts:
    142
    Location:
    Belgium
    Re: Clooning HD

    I am surprised,it has never been a problem previously o_O
     
  4. ward

    ward Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Posts:
    142
    Location:
    Belgium
    Re: Clooning HD

    It wan't work to insert the image in this forum, sorry.

    P.S:
    I think it's solved, because I choosed in the wizard the option "raw copy" what was wrong. B.t.w: what is a raw copy?
     
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2011
  5. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Re: Clooning HD

    RAW copy copies all of the sectors in the partition whether used by your data or not. It is typically used to make images of disks or partitions that have unsupported filesystems on them or if the disk is damaged such that the filesystem can't be interpreted correctly. The damaged disk case would be used to make a copy before attempting to use recovery programs that might not work and cause the disk to be in even worse condition.

    When the program makes normal images it does not go through the filesystem to access the data which permits imaging to be much faster. However, it does need the filesystem at the beginning of the process to create a bitmap of in-use sectors and possibly obtain some other information. In the case of the unsupported filesystem this would not be available so making an image of all the sectors is the only option.
     
  6. ward

    ward Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Posts:
    142
    Location:
    Belgium
    Re: Clooning HD

    I thank You verry much for your explanation.
     
  7. wptski

    wptski Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Posts:
    564
    Location:
    USA
    Re: Clooning HD

    An exact sector by sector copy of the source.
     
  8. ward

    ward Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Posts:
    142
    Location:
    Belgium
    Re: Clooning HD

    Thanks wptski.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.