Cloning doesn't start on Thinkpad

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by tabasco, Jan 11, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tabasco

    tabasco Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    I am running Vista on a Thinkpad T60.
    I am cloning from a 100 gb internal drive with two partitions -- recovery and C: partition -- to a new 160 gb drive. I have placed the new drive in an Ultrabay adapter. I have heard of good experience running TI on Thinkpads, so I bought it.

    TI 2009 Home finds the old and new drives. I choose manual cloning, manually set the recovery partition to 6.3 gb and the remainder to the new C: partition.

    Then I choose "Proceed."

    A window opens that reads, "Locking Partition C:" then the window closes and nothing more happens. It's as if the clone just stops -- or never starts. I'm left at the "Utilities" menu screen of TI. (I waited for 30 minutes, thinking it was running in the background, but nothing changed.)

    A number of contributors seem to have Thinkpads and have success, so I'm hoping there is a simple fix for this.

    When I chatted with tech support last night, they told me to run TI from the bootable CD, but I can't do this as only one component can be in the ultrabay at one time -- CD or hard drive adapter.

    Could it be hanging up when trying to prepare the recovery partition for cloning -- does it need permission via the BIOS to access this partition?
     
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,652
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    tabasco,

    It's far more reliable if you clone using a boot disk. Why don't you try using Acronis TI on a bootable USB flash drive. Or use a TI boot CD with the new HD mounted internally and the old HD in a USB enclosure.
     
  3. tabasco

    tabasco Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    Does TI create a USB flash drive so that it will boot into TI? Are there instructions on how to do so? I've looked at documents on this site and they seem to be for creating a USB hard drive that will run TI in this case. Just wondering.
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
  5. bigskyintl

    bigskyintl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Posts:
    3
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.