Cloning Disks?? No Luck

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Angelo3, May 26, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Angelo3

    Angelo3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    I am trying to replace a WD 160 GB EIDE HD with a new WD 160 EIDE HD (New) as the old HD had becone very loud & I fear is not much longer for this world. I have installed the software, Hooked up the new EIDE drive, I have tried to clone the disk as I just want my data (as is) transfered from the old HD to the new HD. I start the cloning (I have tried cloning in windows & booting from the CD). It says successful, but when I reboot & check the new drive, it's empty. No files transferred. I am GOING CRAZY!! I am running Windows XP home edition w/the service pack. Anyone know what I am doing wrong?? Please help! Thanks
     
  2. Chutsman

    Chutsman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Posts:
    1,181
    Location:
    Brandon, Florida, USA
    What version and build number of TI are you using? Did you disconnect or remove the old WD before booting with the new WD drive?
     
  3. Angelo3

    Angelo3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    9.0 Just bought it Wednesday @ my local COMPUSA.
    From the time the software starts the "cloning" to the time it claims it is done is virtually minutes, as in 5-10 minutes. The drive I am cloning from had over 50 GB of data. I doubt it could copy that much data in 5 minutes. Thats why I am at a loss.... strange
     
  4. Chutsman

    Chutsman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Posts:
    1,181
    Location:
    Brandon, Florida, USA
    Since you bought it retail, I would suggest that you register it and download the latest build of version 9, which is 3633. I doubt that build is on the retail shelves as it came out last week.
     
  5. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Best you also provide the build number. It is listed in the top of the About screen (Help, About) Should be something like Acronis True Image Home Version 9.0 (build 3,567). Build number will be between 2000-3633. The latest is 3633.

    You might try running chkdsk X: /r on all your partitions. Substitute the drive letter of the partition for X. It will want to reboot to check C.
     
  6. rafael

    rafael Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Posts:
    48
    In my system, it took me 18 minutes to clone a 10 GB os/data to another drive. Cloning the same hard drive using the cd from built 3567 took 25 minutes. Now I have two spare/external and bootable hard drives which gives me the confidence to be more daring to try new softwares especially those in beta.

    As suggested, you should run disk check for errors on the original hard drive for and then defragment.

    In some systems, cloning in windows could pose problem. But in most cases, cloning with the bootable rescue media ( CD ) has been very successful.

    There is a lot of well experienced members who would be glad to help you.
     
    Last edited: May 26, 2006
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Angelo3,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please accept our apologies for the delay with the response.

    As it was said above, please download and install the latest build (3633) of Acronis True Image 9.0 which is available in the Product Updates section of our web-site.

    Please recreate the bootable rescue media with the latest build and try to clone your old hard drive to the new one once again.

    Please note that we recommend you to unplug one of the hard drives right after the disk cloning process has been finished, since keeping both original and cloned hard drives connected might cause different boot or drive letter assignment problems.

    Please remember also that in order to clone your Windows system to a different hardware, you should first prepare Windows using Microsoft System Preparation Tool (Sysprep) http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/faq.html#30

    If the problem still persists, please create Acronis Report in the way described below:

    - Download and run Acronis Report Utility;
    - Select the "Create Bootable Floppy" option;
    - Insert a blank floppy disk in the A: drive and proceed with creation of the bootable floppy;
    - Boot the computer from this diskette and wait for report creation process to finish;
    - Collect the report file from the floppy.

    Please keep both source and destination hard drives connected while creating Acronis Report.

    Please create an account, then log in and submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Tatyana Tsyngaeva
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.