Cloning bootable drive

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Uluajerry, Oct 28, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Uluajerry

    Uluajerry Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    I have tried numerous times to clone my C drive to a new larger drive using automatic cloning. Each time I have done it I get to the loading Windows Page and the machine just sits on that page and does not load windows. Can anyone help!!!
     
  2. Ralphie

    Ralphie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Posts:
    952
    Location:
    Florida
    What version and build are you using? When you cloned the drive was it internal or external? Once the process was completed did you remove or disconnect the original? By automatic do you mean from within windows? Have you made the bootable Rescue CD?
     
  3. Uluajerry

    Uluajerry Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    TI 9.0, build 3677 internal hd, yes I removed orginal, and replaced with new, Yes I made bootable cd and tried that way. I have updated all componants on my computer, and software, 3 differenat new hard drives, all ways hangs on light blue windows loading screen. Takes about 45 min. to clone and says all is right. when I check the new hard drive it has about 200 more bits than old one.
     
  4. aoz

    aoz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2005
    Posts:
    223
    if you have a third spare drive;
    try IMAGING the c: partition and MBR - 0,
    from drive a: (smaller drive)
    to drive b: (spare drive

    Then do a recover of c: and MBR-0 from b: (spare drive)
    to newer larger drive

    nick
     
  5. Ralphie

    Ralphie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Posts:
    952
    Location:
    Florida
    What aoz says is the next thing to try. Does your system have any wireless devices or multiple usb devices inc. hubs on it?
     
  6. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Uluajerry,

    It's easy to make a mistake with cloning.

    To recover, have your new HD (containing the clone) in the master position and no other HD attached. Then type fdisk /mbr at the A: prompt from a Win98 boot floppy and press Enter (Method #3). You won't see anything happen. It just goes back to the A: prompt. The OS should now boot.

    http://www.goodells.net/multiboot/partsigs.htm#method3
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2006
  7. Uluajerry

    Uluajerry Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    My keyboard and mouse are both wireless, and I do have a usb hub that had nothing connected to it at the time of the cloneing. A for the next statement. that it is easy to make a mistake when cloneing, who's mistake mine or the computers. and where do I get this win98 boot disc?
     
  8. Uluajerry

    Uluajerry Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    by the way I try the 3rd hard drive aoz suggestion but it still hangs up on the light blue windows screen.
     
  9. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    Hi Uluajerry

    Why type of drive was the original (PATA,SATA,SATA2,SCSI etc)
    What type of drive is the replacement.

    F.
     
  10. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Uluajerry,

    User error I'm afraid. See "general rules for successful cloning".

    http://www.goodells.net/multiboot/partsigs.htm

    You can get the boot disc from here..

    http://www.bootdisk.com/bootdisk.htm

    Download the Win 98 OEM. Double click the file and it extracts to a floppy.

    Your description of WinXP freezing on the blue screen with the Windows logo and no text is typical of a partition signature problem as outlined in Dan Goodell's site. A Win 98 boot disc (fdisk /mbr) clears the DiskID and allows WinXP to recalculate partition signatures. I think you have a high chance of success.

    Please let us know the outcome.
     
  11. Uluajerry

    Uluajerry Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    How do I know. exsiting is 40 gb. wd I tried to upgrade to wd 80 gb. than I tried a wd 320 gb.
     
  12. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    If what you are saying is that it is getting as far as the Windows startup screen, then I have to assume that the MBR/boot strap configuration is OK.

    Do you get any error messages?

    How many drives (including CD/DVDs and USBs) are connected when you boot.

    F.
     
  13. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    Good point Brian. I had missed that.

    F.
     
  14. Uluajerry

    Uluajerry Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    I tried the win98 floppy with no success. still hangs on the light blue windows screen. I have primary master is the one I'm trying to upgrade with a dvd burner as slave, on secondary master is another hard drive that is removed cause that is the new one with a cd burner as slave. I have raid with 4 - 250 gb hard drives for data. I also had a raid pci card with a zip drive on it. I have a usb - pci card with usb cordless mouse and key board. I have a usb adaptec dvd media center. I also have a external usb hard drive that was not in when the cloning action was taking place.
     
  15. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    That's unfortunate. Was the primary Master the new HD when you ran fdisk /mbr?

    I've never cloned with all the hardware you are using. Want to try the clone again?

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=149517

    See Post #3
     
  16. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    Just so you are sure what is happening, I suggest you remove all other devices during the bootstrap, i.e. other than your primary master.

    One (non-scientific) approach might be to attempt a repair from the OS installation CD.

    Did you do the clone in the right direction ?

    F.
     
  17. Uluajerry

    Uluajerry Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    I've never had such problems with my computer until I tried to up grade my bootable hard drive. All my other drives are for data only. my bootabe 40 gb only has the os and programs on it. It is Boot J drive on my computer not c. All my other hard drive have names as well. When I use TI 9.0 I am very carefull and take my time to make sure all is right. It always says cloning is successful. I've tried Norton Ghost 9.0 with same results. I've been at this for 16 hours today and been trying to upgrade harddrives for a month now. I'm trying my best to follow directions and win the battle, but I'm running out of ammo. I'v switched hard drives in my computer so many times I think I'm going to brake the cables. Thanks for the support.
     
  18. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Uluajerry,

    Keep going. I'm really disappointed fdisk /mbr didn't work. I've deliberately made most of the cloning mistakes in testing and fdisk /mbr has always worked if I got as far as the blue WinXP screen. Your problem with fdisk /mbr could be that the OS drive isn't a C: drive. I don't know how to easily get around that problem.

    Which is your C: drive?
     
  19. Uluajerry

    Uluajerry Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    I only have a c drive if i use my external hard drive, thru my usb port.
     
  20. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
  21. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I just remembered how to fix your clone. I've seen it done twice. You have to use Savepart. It should work. I have instructions if you get confused.

    Method #1

    http://www.goodells.net/multiboot/partsigs.htm#method1

    In Savepart, make the drive J:


    fdisk /mbr only works if the OS is C: drive.
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2006
  22. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
  23. Uluajerry

    Uluajerry Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    It worked, It worked. It's working right now. Thank you and a big Mahalo to all those who helped. After the long battle the war is won. The new upgrade from 40 to 320 gb works fine with all the programs tested. A perfect clone job. Was actually not that bad or hard to do. This is the way it worked for me. In my bios I set the booting to floppy 1st, cd 2nd, harddrive 3rd. Made and install and started computer with the Acronis start up cd. Performed the cloning tast in automatic and waited. After about 45 min it say the job was complete. I removed the Acronis start up cd, and manuelly turned off the computer. (So that windows would not see the newly cloned harddrive as a secondary drive). I than removed the old hard drive and installed the new hard drive as the master bootable. When I turned on the computer everything was perfect, I needed to do nothing else, except be happy and thankfull for all the support. Team work, worked. Aloha and Mahalo again.
     
  24. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Uluajerry,

    That's great news. Thanks for letting us know.
     
  25. Ralphie

    Ralphie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Posts:
    952
    Location:
    Florida
    I don't see how the boot order had anything to do with it. But in any case that's how the boot order should be. I don't know why systems are sent out with it otherwise. Congratulations on your success with it.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.