Cloning an HD to a bigger one problem

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by cocav, Mar 5, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cocav

    cocav Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    I'm trying to clone my 80GB Hitachi laptop drive to a 100 GB Hitachi using True Image 10 home (latest version), the drive will be installed on a DELL D820 laptop. The 80GB has a dual partition with XP and Vista.
    Tried cloning with resizing option, everything goes well (100 GB is connected via USB cable during cloning) during clone operation, then i replace the HD (it is recognized by DELL BIOS) boot menu appears but after selecting XP or Vista, boot complains about missing/corrupted files o_O
    Any hint? :eek:
    Thanks
    Corrado
     
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Corrado,

    Are you dual booting with completely independent partitions or dual booting the Microsoft way? This page may help.

    http://www.multibooters.co.uk/cloning.html


    PS Does your new HD show as 100 GB in the BIOS? We've had some reports about HDs becoming the same size as the source HD.
     
  3. cocav

    cocav Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    Thanks Briank,
    I'm booting the Microsoft way (no other managers involved) the new HD is correctly identified by BIOS.
    Boot menu is ok, problems starts when i select the OS to boot (both XP/Vista aren't working...)
    Tried using Vista DVD to fix the problem, after that i can boot but i have a lot of "missing files" errors.
    Could depend on the fact that cloning also changes partition sizes?
     
  4. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Sometimes a HD cloned via USB doesn't boot. If you can, I'd put the original HD in the laptop and create a whole disk image to another external HD or network share. Put the new HD in the laptop and restore the image.
     
  5. cocav

    cocav Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    :eek:
    It sounds very similar to what i've done: New disk was connected to laptop via USB, original was (of course) inside the laptop :).
    After copy (with partition resizing) swapped drives but got no luck.
    I tried also creating images to another USB drive and restoring it (to the same differently partion sized drive) but got exactly the same error.
    Could depend on different partition size on new HD?

    Thanks
    Corrado
     
  6. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Maybe. Resizing partitions sometimes breaks the Microsoft dual boot.

    http://www.goodells.net/multiboot/principles.htm

    See "What's Wrong with the Microsoft Way?"
     
  7. cocav

    cocav Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    Thanks Brian for helping me on this...

    Do you think that making a copy without changing partitions size and _after_ copy, changing partition size (to recover additional free space) using Disk Directory 10 could fix the problem?
     
  8. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    No guarantees but it's certainly worth trying. I would.
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello cocav,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Please notice that Dell notebooks usually have special hidden system partitions put there by manufacturer. Resizing or moving these partitions are not recommended because it can make the system unbootable.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.