Cloning a HDD

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by ashrack, Aug 27, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ashrack

    ashrack Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Posts:
    55
    I have the latest version of ACRONIS TI HOME. And I would like to clone my old 40GB HDD which contains the system to a new hdd 80GB.
    In Acronis I just click the CLONE mode and off I go. But B4 I do that I wish to know if the old 40GB disk will stay intact so the contents will just be copied to a new HDD and not MOVED since I would still need for the old hardrive to be the same.

    So if I choose this procedure will this mean that my old disk will stay intact(the same as it was B4 the cloning)
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    That's how the procedure should work. Just read each window carefully before clicking the "Next" button.
     
  3. ashrack

    ashrack Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Posts:
    55
    I hope so 2. Because one time when I booted the ACRONIS TI 9 from a bootable CD and did the same excercise it erased the original HDD.

    So U are sure that this will not erase the HDD? I am not very confortable with the word *should*.
     
  4. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,526
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    You will get exactly what you select.
     
  5. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    I think in ver 9 the default was to erase the original or it was so badly worded that some users inadvertently erased their originals, but that was changed in ver 10 I think. I don't use ver 10 as ver 9 works for me. In any case it pays to read the windows that are presented, very carefully.
     
  6. jonyjoe81

    jonyjoe81 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Posts:
    829
    How many partitions do you have? If you only one partition just do an image of that partition and restore it to the new drive.
    That's how I would do it. It's very safe with no way that it will delete your original hard drive during the backup.
    Usually a system partition will be bootable when restored.
     
  7. MTX

    MTX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Posts:
    91
    Location:
    Singapore
  8. ashrack

    ashrack Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Posts:
    55
    I already tried that with Acronis Disk Director I have on a bootable CD and WIndows didn't work on the new drive afterwards. It just came to logging in and and then back to logging out and again logging in and logging out until I hard rebooted it.

    So that is why I am now trying with Acronis TI latest version and doing the disk clone.

    And to answer your question I only have a single partition.
     
  9. ashrack

    ashrack Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Posts:
    55
  10. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,652
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    ashrack,

    Did you create an image or did you copy the partition with DD. I assume the latter. Did you have the second HD already partitioned before you booted to DD?
     
  11. ashrack

    ashrack Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Posts:
    55
    I copied the partition with DD and the new disk was unpartioned.
     
  12. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello ashrack,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    In addition, please notice that you can find detailed instructions on how to clone in chapter 13 "Transferring the system to a new disk" of the respective User's Guide.
    Please also notice that it's strongly recommended to remove the original drive before first booting after cloning, to avoid Windows seeing several boot drives and becoming confused. Please see this article for more information.

    If you have any further questions concerning Acronis software, please feel free to submit a request for technical support or post any of them on this forum. We will certainly try to help you in resolving any issues.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  13. ashrack

    ashrack Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Posts:
    55
    I did the cloning procedure as per your instructions ACRONIS SUPPORT and it worked flawlesly.

    Tanks guys for all your help.

    ps. Acronis, I really like that there are employes on this board providing sollutions, sadly not many companies are so good with their customers.
    That is way I made a rule never to buy a product with bad costumer support. Way to go ACRONIS.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.