Cloning - 2 partitions ???

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by herralfred, Dec 29, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. herralfred

    herralfred Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    Hi,

    I used the "Cloning" option in True Image 9.0 to replace a 40GB disk by a 250 GB disk. It worked in principle, but what is it for if True Image makes a 40GB partition on my new HD, leaving a second unused partition of ~210 GB empty?
    Do I really need to buy a partitioning software to merge those?
    I did not find any option to tell True Image not to split my 250GB drive (which is the "new" one replacing the smaller 40GB drive).

    Has anyone experienced similar troubles and can help?

    Thanks in advance,
    Alfred.
     
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    herralfred,

    I'm afraid it really is in the userguide. There is an option to choose As is, Proportional or Manual partition sizes on the destination HD.
     
  3. herralfred

    herralfred Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    hi brian,

    thanks a lot!

    I am afraid something is wrong either with my installation of True Image or with my disks. none of the 3 options leads to NOT splitting the drives.

    option proportional leads to a split:

    http://www.firma-schwarz.at/1.jpg

    with manual I indeed see a window where I should be able to resize the partitions suggested by True Image, BUT: even there its simply not possible to move the silder or alter the boxes:

    http://www.firma-schwarz.at/2.jpg

    even worse: the 250GB drive is listed as if it only had ~ 128GB... (o_O)

    i'm really confused...
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2006
  4. Ralphie

    Ralphie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Posts:
    952
    Location:
    Florida
    If you cannot find the option to NOT split the drive, then try this workaround:

    Using the bootable Rescue CD, create a Secure Zone (just about any size will do) then immediately use the Secure Zone manager to undo it. You will then be given the option to allocate ALL the free space.
     
  5. herralfred

    herralfred Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    Hi Ralphie,

    let me tell you one great thing:
    IT WORKED!!!

    Thanks a lot!

    Regards,
    Alfred.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.