Cloned Drive won't boot up - Advice please

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by lalawawa, Jun 26, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. lalawawa

    lalawawa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    Hi, I just finished cloning my laptop hard drive (old one - 80GB, new one - 160GB, both SATA interface) with an external USB hard drive enclosure and True Image Home. True Image Home says the process has been completed successfully. However, when I put the new hard drive into my laptop, it won't boot up. A blue screen turns up:
    '' Check for viruses on your computer. Remove any newly installed hard drives or hard drive controllers. Check your hard drive to make sure it is properly configured and terminated. Run CHKDSK /F to check for hard drive corruption, and then restart your computer.
    Technical information: STOP: 0x0000007B (0xBA4CF524, 0xC0000034, 0x00000000, 0x00000000)

    Could anyone help me out?

    My laptop is Dell Inspiron E1505, the old hard drive is Fujitsu 80GB SATA and the new cloned hard drive is WD 160GB SATA. My operating system is Windows XP Media Center.
     
  2. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Did you boot up with the original drive disconnected? If not then read this about potential windows confusion Multi-Booting with Windows in an Extended Partition. You may want to repeat the clone and shutdown before rebooting from the new drive.
     
  3. lalawawa

    lalawawa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    Thanks for your advice, thomasjk. Perhaps I need to boot up once again from the old hard drive after repeating the cloning. Hope it works this time. Fingers crossed.
     
  4. lalawawa

    lalawawa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    Please help. I tried to clone the hard drive again, but the 160GB WD SATA drive now shrink to 73GB unformatted (shown under Windows XP)? I tried WD formatter, but no good at all. Please tell me how to get it back to 160GB and I can repeat the clone again.

    Many thanks.
     
  5. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    I think I posted this at least twice this week already. Maybe I should get it made into a sticky. :D

    Since you've already cloned your drive and just want to regain the missing space, do this:
    1. Make the bootable True Image cd.
    2. Boot with it and choose "Manage Acronis Secure Zone".
    3. Make a SZ of any size less than the unallocated space.
    4. OK out to the menu.
    5. Go right back into Manage the SZ.
    6. Choose to delete the SZ and agree to add the space to the existing partition.
    7. Remove the cd and reboot.
     
  6. lalawawa

    lalawawa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    Many thanks. I will try that now.
     
  7. lalawawa

    lalawawa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    Hi, DwnNdrty,

    I tried twice, but the 160GB still shows 73GB. Any other suggestions?

    Please help.

    Thanks.
     
  8. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Hmmm ... well the only reason I can think of is that it doesn't work with SATA drives. Can anyone confirm this? I don't use SATA.
     
  9. ewilts

    ewilts Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Are you checking the box to restore the MBR? If so, leave it unchecked (i.e. check just the top of the 2 restore boxes).

    I have successfully cloned 1 system with 2 IDE drives (one on a separate RAID controller) to a new system with a pair of larger IDE drives and after I unchecked the MBR boxes, my new drives showed up the correct size.

    .../Ed
     
  10. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,648
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    lalawawa,

    It sounds like you have a Dell HPA. See

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=167401

    It can be fixed.

    Also, cloning to an external HD is unreliable. Sometimes it just won't work. But you can get around that too.
     
  11. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello lalawawa,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Could you please provide us with some additional information?

    - Please let us know the build number of Acronis True Image, which you can find in the Help -> About dialog.

    - Are you able to boot from the cloned drive?

    - Please make a screen shot of Windows Disk Management by following Start -> Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Computer Management -> Disk Management;

    - Also please create Acronis Report as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
  12. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,648
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    lalawawa,

    Did NHPA from MHDD demonstrate a HPA using your disk space? This problem is not only caused by Acronis True image. It can occur with any disk cloning software under the appropriate circumstances. eg a Dell HPA and a Dell LBA-3.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.