Cloned 80Gb to new 160GB, and lost 80GB

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by dannyboyslim, Feb 5, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dannyboyslim

    dannyboyslim Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    First post here, need urgent help.

    I've downloaded trial version of Acronis True Image and Disk Manager, and I cloned my 80GB drive over to a 160GB drive. However, I must have set something out wrong because my new 160GB drive is only showing 80GB capacity.

    I've tried reformatting, tried using diskmanager to extend the partition, but the drive is only reporting 80GB usable space so it's saying there's nothing to extend into, there is no second partition, no unallocated space, no unused space, just one partition of 80GB.

    No matter what I've tried, I can't get the other 80GB back, it just isn't there anymore according to windows and Acronis Diskmanager.

    I know the disk is 160GB as it reported this when I originally formatted the drive prior to the clone process. The drive space is being reported physically as 80GB in windows disk management too.

    How do I recover the other 80GB?

    Many Thanks

    Dan
     
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Dan,

    Is it a Dell laptop?
     
  3. dannyboyslim

    dannyboyslim Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Yes, Dell Inspiron 9400.

    Both HDD (new and old) are Hitachi. I know it's not a problem with the new HD not working from the start as it showed the correct capacity before the clone.
     
  4. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
  5. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Would be interesting to know if the Secure Zone trick would work here too. In case you want to try it, here are the instructions:

    ================================
    If you have already cloned/restored your drive and just want to regain the missing (unallocated) space proceed as follows:
    1. Make the bootable True Image Rescue cd, if you have not already done so.
    2. Boot with it and from its main menu choose Manage Acronis Secure Zone.
    3. Create an SZ of any size less than the missing unallocated space. Do not accept the default to activate the Startup Recovery Manager.
    4. OK back to the main menu.
    5. Go right back into the Manage ASZ.
    6. Choose to Delete the SZ.
    7. When asked what to do with the space, accept the default to append it to the existing partition.
    8. Back out to the Main Menu, Exit the process, quickly remove the CD and reboot the system (if it doesn't self reboot).
    ====================================
     
  6. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    DwnNdrty,

    I'm afraid it can't work. There is no unallocated space.
     
  7. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Is only 80GB allocated or 160GB?

    Have you tried doing a disk/ partition backup of the disk. Then deleting the existing partition and do a partition restore with reisize partition using the image you just made?
     
  8. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    shieber,

    That wouldn't work either. Once LBA-3 has been copied to the new HD, you are in trouble.
     
  9. dannyboyslim

    dannyboyslim Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Ok, thanks for the assists on this.

    I fixed the problem as per the suggested thread, I used the Hitachi Feature Tool boot disk to reset the HD back to 160GB, reformatted the drive, and then TI to clone and this time I zeroed the 3rd LBA using roadkil on the old drive beforehand. Worked like a charm.
     
  10. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Dan, good news. Thanks for the feedback.
     
  11. DMitch

    DMitch Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Posts:
    26
    My apologies for intruding on this thread but this problem may have relevance to my situation.

    I have a dell latitude D820 w/120gb bought last May...already having to replace hd! Dell sent a new 120gb replacement hd and I was able to successfully (i think) restore to new HD...sure luck on my part!

    I'm not certain but I think I've lost about 20gb on new drive. Acronis support stated I would lose some space but I can't imagine 20gb?!?!

    Is there something w/Dell Laptops I should be aware of when using TI 11?
    Thanks!
     
  12. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.