Clone Vista IDE to SATA help please!

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Be0wulf, Feb 12, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Be0wulf

    Be0wulf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Advice please!

    I have an 300Gb IDE primary master with a dodgy connector, sometimes doesn't boot, it must be replaced before it fails completely, I have to use a Maplins IDE to SATA converter to connect the disk (it maybe this that's dodgy, not the HDD, but I have no way of knowing).

    Please don't suggest ways of checking which is faulty as I'm using this as an excuse to get a replacement SATA2 750Gb.

    However, I don't want to reinstall everything; vista ultimate 32 bit, office, photoshop, acrobat, photos, music etc....., in total about 250Gb of stuff.

    I know Acronis will clone my old IDE to my new SATA2, but will it then boot from the new SATA2 and look exactly like my old drive with the programmes in place and ready to go?

    Also, I've read that there maybe issues with SATA drivers when doing a bootable clone from IDE to SATA like this, can anyone advise please?

    Please keep it simple as I have a short attention span.

    Thank you
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    If the new 750GB SATA2 drive is going into the same computer as the 300GB IDE drive, there shouldn't be any problems because the IDE drive is already connected as a SATA drive (using the converter). No new drivers should be required because Windows will already have the correct ones installed.

    The clone should work okay. It's probably best to do it from the TI CD and don't forget to disconnect the old IDE drive before booting the new drive for the first time. Also, make sure you select to keep the data on the source drive (don't let the clone procedure delete it).
     
  3. Be0wulf

    Be0wulf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Thank you, I'm looking forward to doing the swap with renewed confidence :)
     
  4. Be0wulf

    Be0wulf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Worked absolutely perfectly, and without a hitch.

    Thanks for your help.
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    You're welcome and thanks for posting back with your success.
     
  6. skloke

    skloke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Hi Mudcrab,

    What happens if u do not disconnect the old drive when new reboots? does it wipe it out? i have a problem now... both are zeroed.!!! please see my thread.

    thanks,

    lokey
    ====
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup software

    Be0wulf - thank you for your report.

    skloke, your data will not be deleted if you're not disconnecting your source hard drive right after the cloning operation, but keeping this drive most probably would lead to booting issues because there would be two identical instances of Windows OS.

    Thank you.
    --
    Michael Levchenko
     
  8. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Sometimes what happens is Windows assumes some system elements are on one hdisk and other ones are on the other disk. Which can get very confusing for the user as well as Windows. Also, in an effort to avoid it's confusion, Windows will mark one of the drives as the startup disk and the other as not a start up disk so that only one will remain a bootable drive, even if Windows insists, afterwards to find some of the system files and directories on the that other drive. Basically, under windows there is the system drive and the boot drive. Oddly enough, the system drive is the one that starts everything up (it boots) and the boot drive is the one that get handed over the tasks get the OS running files loaded. Normally the same disk and drive is both boot and system drive. But this won't necessarily be the case if you boot up with two identical drives (clone and cloned).

    You don't lose any data but window can act strangely.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.