Clone Problem w/original disc

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by tigerpilot, Oct 22, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tigerpilot

    tigerpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Hi Folks:
    Need your help. Using v11 and I am able to clone O.K. except that the original drive won't boot any longer. The cloned drive works perfectly. I am cloning by putting the original as the master and the new drive as a slave. I need the original to boot as well.
    I appreciate any help.
     
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    tigerpilot,

    Just a few questions.

    Did you start the clone from Windows or did you use the TI boot CD?

    Did you remove the old HD from the computer prior to the first boot from the new HD? Or were both HDs present during the first boot?

    Does the new HD boot when it's the only HD in the computer?

    What errors do you see when you try to boot from the old HD? Is the old HD the only HD in the computer when this happens?

    What brand desktop computer?
     
  3. tigerpilot

    tigerpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Just a few questions.

    Did you start the clone from Windows or did you use the TI boot CD?
    I boot from the CD

    Did you remove the old HD from the computer prior to the first boot from the new HD? Or were both HDs present during the first boot?
    Yep. Only one HD is installed at a time. The cloned boots fine and the when I remove it and just have the original drive it gets to the Windows XP screen and the 'progress' band just keeps going. It WILL completely boot is safe mode

    Does the new HD boot when it's the only HD in the computer?
    Yep.
    The MB is PCChips.
    Regards......
     
  4. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    tigerpilot,

    You did everything correctly. So the new HD boots normally and the old HD only boots in Safe Mode. Strange. That shouldn't happen.

    I don't have an answer but I'd try "chkdsk /r" from Safe Mode and if that doesn't work, a Repair Install.
     
  5. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    @tigerpilot

    press F8 when the Win-progress-band appears.
    Normally you get a menu to choose the startoptions.
    Can you start in 'normal' mode?

    P.S.: Does the original hdd start ALWAYS in the safe mode? Or only onetimes?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.