Clone notebook hdd through network

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Nazgulled, Sep 30, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Nazgulled

    Nazgulled Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    50
    I have a small and slow hdd on my notebook which I'm about to replace but I don't want to reinstall windows and linux which are already installed on my current hdd, I want to clone all of 3 partitions to the new disk. At first, I though I should use the clone feature of TI, but while testing it, I recieved a message saying I needed to have 2 disks installed on the system to make it work.
    But then, I realized, I could just make normal backups with the 3 partitions separately, save them on my PC hdds and then restore them to the new disk using TI's boot disk. Will this procedure work at all? Will the new disk work just fine as the old one? This is one question...

    The other, is that I was testing to see if I could access my network drives through TI's boot disk and I couldn't. Any thoughts on why this wasn't possible? I went to the options and configured the eth0 settings exactly as I use them on windows and I coldn't see any PCs on the network while expading "Computers Near Me". How can I access network files? So I can use TIs boot disk to restore my hdd from the *.tib files?

    Do you recommend any other procedure to clone notebook hdds? I want a solution without having to buy an external case for one of the hdds.
     
  2. Nazgulled

    Nazgulled Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    50
    anyone?
     
  3. aoz

    aoz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2005
    Posts:
    223
    a more reliable method would be

    1. get external USB drive, (much more reliable than network, for this critical work), boot witth bootable TI disk, image the hard drive partitions to the USB drive

    2. insert new hard drive, have USB drive attached, boot with TI CD, restore the partitions (AND MBR) to the new hard drive (make sure that if NTFS, you state that it is ACTIUVE, not just primary; anyway, in my case, that worked...)

    3. turn on machine, and it should boot up

    at least in my experience, this scenario works

    Nick
     
  4. Nazgulled

    Nazgulled Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    50
    I know that, that is a more reliable method, but I don't have anything to connect the drive through USB and I don't want to spend a lot of money to buy something so I can use the drive through USB one time in my life... Thats why I wanted to do this through the network.

    Some other things:

    1) Using that method, can't I really just clone the partitions? Do I have to manually create images and restore them?
    1.1) But one thing I don't get about the clone is that my drive is only 80Gb and the new is 120gb, how willI clone the partitions to have more space in the new drive?

    2) How do I restore the MBR?
     
  5. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,646
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
  6. aoz

    aoz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2005
    Posts:
    223
    USb drive, external, on sale, $50.00

    your data on original hard drive, priceless..... :)
     
  7. Nazgulled

    Nazgulled Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    50
    @Brian K
    Thanks, I'll take a better look at that when I get home and when when I get my new hdd.

    @aoz
    thanks but that's too expensive and I don't really care about keeping a backup on the old hdd, I want to sell it.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.