Clone my Laptop w/Macrium

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by pratzert, Nov 16, 2016.

  1. pratzert

    pratzert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Posts:
    409
    Thank you gentlemen for the various solutions to try.

    I'll play around and let you know if one works for me.

    Regards to you all.
     
  2. pratzert

    pratzert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Posts:
    409
    Well, after I formatted the memory stick in NTFS, I plugged it into the laptop and it popped up as Drive "E" amd I was able to make an image.

    It took 11 1/2 hours, but it did it.

    My new HD for the laptop should be coming in soon and I'll keep my fingers crossed that I can transfer the image to the new HD.

    I'll report back.

    Thanks !
     
  3. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,355
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    pratzert,

    What size is the image? That is a long time.
     
  4. pratzert

    pratzert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Posts:
    409
    I believe it ended up being 158GB.

    Maybe it has something to do with the fact the laptop is 10 years old.
     
  5. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,355
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    That's about 5 MB/sec. Slow+++

    10 years is old for a laptop. Is the HD IDE or SATA?
     
  6. pratzert

    pratzert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Posts:
    409
    It's an oldie for sure... but it does have a SATA HD.

    I use the old laptop for checking emails and surfing the web.

    It's painful to use at times and has difficulty with graphics sometimes.

    But for what I use it for... it does the trick.

    I couldn't resist doubling my HD size for a mere $38.00 USD.
     
  7. ratchet

    ratchet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    1,988
    Also, bear in mind that HDs, SSDs often include their own cloning software. e.g. Samsung's Magician is quite flawless. Even though I own MR, I recently used Magician to upgrade my system drive from a 120gb Kingston SSD to a 240 Samsung Pro SSD and it could not have been simpler just following the prompts.
     
  8. pratzert

    pratzert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Posts:
    409
    Hi ratchet,

    Thanks for the tip. I appreciate it !

    Regards.
     
  9. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,355
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    pratzert,

    Did it work?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.