Clone Disk

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by eo1bart, May 22, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. eo1bart

    eo1bart Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Posts:
    4
    I'm interested in replacing my old hard 20 gb drive on my Dell L866r. However, there is no slot to add a second drive. Can this still be done? How would I go about transferring data to a new drive with only one slot? I do have an 80gb external also
     
  2. MiniMax

    MiniMax Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Posts:
    566
    Do you have a CD-drive?
     
  3. eo1bart

    eo1bart Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Posts:
    4
    Yes i do and I can boot from it
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello eo1bart,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    You can make image of your old hard drive to CD/DVD, remove the hard drive and add the new one in your PC. Then boot from bootable CD and start restore image from CD/DVD. Please read the User's Guide of Acronis software, you can download it from the following link: http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/download/docs.

    Thank you.
    --
    Irina Shirokova
     
  5. PaulB2005

    PaulB2005 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    Posts:
    525
    Or make the image to the 80Gb drive then do the swap and reimage from the 80 Gb external drive.
     
  6. eo1bart

    eo1bart Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Posts:
    4
    Ok, so it's the same as when I backup my C-Drive. I create an image and save it to my 80gb external drive. Now i'll just have to create an Acronis boot disk, and boot from it after I install my new drive. Then i will copy the image to the new drive, correct? sounds pretty simple
    Thanks,
    Bart
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello eo1bart,

    Yes, you are correct. If you have any questions concerning our software, please feel free to contact us.

    Thank you.
    --
    Irina Shirokova
     
  8. eo1bart

    eo1bart Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Posts:
    4
    One more question. Should I use the Acronis boot disk on the first boot after the install of the new hard drive, or do I have to format, partition etc. the new hard drive first? Thanks for your help
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.