clone disk:

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by tronic592001, Mar 11, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tronic592001

    tronic592001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Posts:
    164
    Location:
    Wales uk
    When i clone my sata 160 gig to my pata 40 gig it auto resizes my two partitions.

    if when i clone i put a new partition size in, then reinstall pata to sata will my sata 160 gig with two partitions also be repartitioned.

    ie at the moment my sata 160 gig is 144 gigs C: 4 gigs D: i want D: to be 50 gigs..

    :eek:
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello tronic592001,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis True Image (http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/).

    Please choose the "Manual" mode of cloning in the "Clone Disk" wizard. It will allow you to manage partition layout during the cloning. Please note that you will not be able to make a partition smaller than the data you want to store on it. For the detailed information please refer to User's Guide (Chapter 7).

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  3. tronic592001

    tronic592001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Posts:
    164
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Acronis Support thanks for reply:

    ok will do thanks.

    :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.