Clients dropping after TI9.1 restore to SBS2003

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by sacdan, Jul 24, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sacdan

    sacdan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    I have backed up and imaged a few servers with TI9.1. I needed to increase the System partition size on the Servers. The backup and restore go fine. The Servers do not have an IP address after the restore. I assign them the IP and they work fine for about a week. Then the client PCs start dropping off the Network. DHCP does not work. I have assigned static IPs to the workstations and they still can't connect to the Server. I put them back to DHCP. If I reboot the Server, the clients can connect. The PCs are disconnecting anywhere from 1-3 days after the Server is restarted.

    I have been banging my head against the wall for an answer. I did do a search here, but did not find anything. If anyone has an answer or a link,. i would truly appreciate it.
     
  2. sacdan

    sacdan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    Any ideas?
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello sacdan,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Corporate Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Could you please provide more details? What version and build of Acronis True Image was used? You can find the full version name and build number by going to Help -> About... menu in the main program window. What operation system was on servers restored? Were they restored back to the same hardware, or to different one?

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  4. sacdan

    sacdan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    9.1.0.3920 TI and & Universal restore was used. Windows Smallbusiness Server 2003. One on the same hardware. Backed it up, deleted the RAID array. Recreated a new array (same disks). Ran the restore, making the system partition larger.

    Another SBS2003, backed up old Server and restored to New Server (Hardware).

    After clients are logged in a few days to a week, they start getting dropped from the Server. They can't ping or see the Server. The Server stops issuing IPs via DHCP. Sometimes the Web Services are all stopped too.
     
  5. sacdan

    sacdan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    UPDATE: I found a possible cause to this. I was installing a BackupExec SP and it asked me to "free up 110MB of spaec on the C Drive". There are 260GB free on the C Drive. I deleted some logfiles and it installed. I think the issue may lie in the reported size of the Drives. The whole reason for using Acronis was to expand the System partition. Is there somewhere in the registry to check the reported size? Any other ideas would be greatly appreciated.
     
  6. sacdan

    sacdan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    Any ideas?
     
  7. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    lol, I had clients dropping me after I had recommended to them or installed ATI 11 for them ;-)
     
  8. sacdan

    sacdan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    If I don't find an answer soon, I am going to lose this client.
     
  9. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    If the 'reported size' is causing the problem, then I'd be checking the actual disk itself, as TI would get this information (I would think) from a Windows API.

    Have you run a chkdsk /r on the server? Problem is of course, you'd have to reboot the server.

    Colin
     
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello sacdan,

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Please notice that you can find the reported disk size at Windows disk management screen.

    Could you please collect some information to let us investigate the problem thoroughly?

    Please create Acronis Report and Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Please also describe in details, how were the backup and restore processes set up.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will do our best to investigate the problem and provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  11. sacdan

    sacdan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Posts:
    8
    I have tried Checkdisk. It is not the problem. I know that I can see the size in Disk Management. It all reports correct. I have tried to get support from Acronis. I cannot wait any longer for a solution. I am just going to have to Reinstall the Server completely.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.