Cleaning the PC crashes Avira, does anyone else have this ?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Fly, Dec 19, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Fly

    Fly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Posts:
    2,069
    System: Windows XP Home Edition SP 2 IE 7, Avira security suite, Avira installed on a clean image that never had any security software installed.

    Since I'm still using a promotional license I won't post this on the official Avira forum.

    I just used CCleaner, rebooted, uninstalled CCleaner, removed the browser history (IE 7), the %temp% files, and any other temporary files/trash bin etc.
    I again rebooted, and Avira was disabled. I first had to enable the Avira task manager/desktop manager (?) service, followed by a few other services.
    It's functioning fine now.

    I've had a few of those crashes, usually after cleaning the computer, probably not always in this fashion (without CCleaner).

    On one occasion I left my computer, came back and noticed that the Avira security suite was disabled, while I was online. Fortunately, I'm behind a router, but that didn't look to good.

    Does anyone else experiences something like this ?

    Another annoying bug that sometimes occurs, although not important, is that when I click to scan, first nothing happens, I wait, click again, and Avira starts to scan in two different windows !

    Btw, I never use registry cleaners, not even the one in CCleaner, unless CCleaner 'cleans' the registry by default.
     
  2. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    It sounds like something may have been removed by the cleaner.
    As far as CCleaner and registry cleaning, that's a separate operation from the cleaning tool.

    Have you looked around the Avira forum to see if anyone else has posted about this?
    I'm not saying that you should post something.
     
  3. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,283
    Location:
    England
    Perhaps give it a try uninstalling and reinstalling avira, there's always the possibility of an install which has gone slightly astray. Also reboot twice before re-installing (if you go down that route).

    In ccleaner there is the choice of excluding things through the gui settings (Options>exclude). May be something to consider as part of your troubleshooting.

    Although I find it a bit difficult to see how ccleaner could disable your security suite when it wasn't running at the time (ccleaner that is) You mention that Avira suddenly became disabled while you were online and I'm sure you wouldn't be using ccleaner while browsing.
     
  4. Fly

    Fly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Posts:
    2,069
    A little misunderstanding. I keep CCleaner on my desktop, run it when I want to, and after the reboot I uninstall it.
     
  5. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,220
    Furthermore, on the main GUI(the one showing the main activity "cleaner") under Applications you can uncheck Antivir Desktop under Utilities. Although I have the AV not the suite on a similar system, I never had any problems. Why do you uninstall CCleaner after using it?
     
  6. Fly

    Fly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Posts:
    2,069
    True, I could uncheck it. A good point.

    I don't completely trust CCleaner, and it would just take up space.
    Besides, CCleaner leaves at least one %temp% file, and I just prefer to clean everything up as much as possible, I may even defrag the harddisk at that point.
     
  7. act8192

    act8192 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    1,273
  8. Fly

    Fly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Posts:
    2,069
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.