CIS latest version number?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by aigle, Jun 26, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    It,s very confusing. Can any one post the latest version no?
    I downloaded latest version and after install it shows version no. 4.1.150349.920. It really sucks. :thumbd:

    When I check for updates, it says updates avaiiable.
     
  2. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,559
    Re: CIS latest version no?


    You mean virus signatures? All malware programs download the latest updates after the install.
     
  3. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Re: CIS latest version no?

    I don,t think these were virus signatures. It updated in few minutes. Version no is still same and virus signatures are not updated as there is separate option for that.
     
  4. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Re: CIS latest version no?

    Hmm... May be it,s a part of signature data base.
     
  5. burebista

    burebista Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Posts:
    208
    Location:
    Romania
    Re: CIS latest version no?

    Here looks fine (I'm running without AV though).

    cis.png
     
  6. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,559
    Re: CIS latest version no?

    If you downloaded the program from the Comodo website, you should have gotten the latest version. After the install, it will download the latest virus definitions. Did you get a program update or virus database update?
     
  7. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Re: CIS latest version no?

    Ok, I think it was a small signature update as it,s showing signature data base no.1 but main data base still needs to be updated via AV portion( I am not going to do that as that is disabled).
     
  8. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Re: CIS latest version no?

    OK, two Qs pls.

    1- If I install CIS without AV portion, can I restore config from full CIS install?
    2- How can I stop CIS from submitting files to Comodo with each pop up alert?

    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2010
  9. burebista

    burebista Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Posts:
    208
    Location:
    Romania
    Re: CIS latest version no?

    1. Start-All Programs-Comodo-Comodo Firewall-Add and remove components and follow the wizard.
    2. Are you reffering to AV part? It should be somewhere in AV settings I guess. Unfortunately I don't have AV installed.
     
  10. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Re: CIS latest version no?

    Thanks. I am talking about Defence Plus. I can,t find such a settings.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jun 26, 2010
  11. burebista

    burebista Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Posts:
    208
    Location:
    Romania
    Ah, you're talking about this?

    cis_submit.png

    Yeah, I don't know how to disable by default. :(
     
  12. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    yes, thanks. I wil ask over there forums.
     
  13. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,434
    Location:
    Europe
    I came back to 4.0...828: Avira doesn't update with all 4.1 releases.:mad:
     
  14. pykko

    pykko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Posts:
    2,236
    Location:
    Romania...and walking to heaven
    Avira updates fine here with Comodo 4.1
    You have probably blocked the updater for Avira.
     
  15. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,434
    Location:
    Europe
    No, at all.
     
  16. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Acc to the forums, there seems no way to do this for red pop up alerts. That,s really bad. Hmmmm.. I really hate this thing. Why they want to impose it to the user?
     
  17. smage

    smage Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Posts:
    377
    Hi try to uncheck "submit to Comodo for analysis", then select "remember this action" and press OK. I think that for the next red alert, it will automatically untick"Submit to Comodo for analyss"
     
  18. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    It works for yellow alerts but not for red ones( I am on Win 7, if it matters).
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.