Chromeplus memory usage

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Less, May 17, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Less

    Less Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Posts:
    248
    hi all,

    i noticed that the memory usage for chromplus is rather high...
    I am currently running some extensions along with it.

    Is it normal?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Less

    Less Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Posts:
    248
    each tab i opened..... another chromeplus process inserted...
     
  3. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,855
    How is that high? That's standard for browsers these days. To be honest with you, it's kind of low!

    Testing Iron 5 beta, the base browser uses 20-40mb, and every consecutive tab (process) uses about 20mb.
     
  4. prius04

    prius04 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Posts:
    1,238
    Location:
    USA
    I agree. Try using IE8 for comparative purposes and see what kind of numbers you get (probably **considerably higher** than what has been posted here).
     
  5. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    Hawaii
    The number of processes for Chrome+ = number of tabs + 1. Each tab uses Ram. The fact that each tab is an independent process causes higher memory use, but it is *more secure & stable* than browsers that do not follow this procedure.

    The browsers that follow the same procedure as Chrome+ include Chromium, Iron, & Google Chrome.

    The browsers that do NOT follow the same procedure as Chrome+ include Firefox (FF) & Kmeleon. I have heard that FF plans to switch to the Chrome+ setup at some future date. But I'm not sure of that.

    Unlike Chromium, Iron, & Google Chrome, you can RESET Chrome+ so that it does not use as many processes and, hence, uses less memory. To do so...

    >Hit Shift-Ctrl-C > Left click Startup Options > at top of page see "Process Mode" . . .

    >The 1st item "Process per site instance" is the default. Three other choices are listed as well.

    >The second choice (Single Process) uses the least number of processes & the least amount of Ram. It is, in fact, the "old style" still used by many other browsers.

    >I use the 4th option "Process per site". It's my compromise between *safety* & smaller impact on system resources.
     
  6. doktornotor

    doktornotor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,047
    Well, that's absolutely normal (in fact, that's below usual stuff after leaving Chrome-based stuff running for a while).
     
  7. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,509
    Location:
    Slovakia
    1 extension = 1 chrome.exe process as well, it is good for stability, so 1 extension will not crash the whole browser. I get 9 processes at start, that is 1 tab and 8 extensions.
     
  8. Less

    Less Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Posts:
    248
    thanks all for their valuable inputs.
     
  9. renegade08

    renegade08 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Posts:
    431
    Try with and without extensions(uninstall them temporarily) and see the difference in usage.
     
  10. doktornotor

    doktornotor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,047
    Well, you can see extensions memory usage by pressing Shift+ESC keys which launches the built-in Chrome "task manager" ;)
     
  11. Less

    Less Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Posts:
    248
    wow ...cool..thanks pal
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.