Chromeplus memory usage

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Less, May 17, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Less

    Less Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Posts:
    255
    hi all,

    i noticed that the memory usage for chromplus is rather high...
    I am currently running some extensions along with it.

    Is it normal?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Less

    Less Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Posts:
    255
    each tab i opened..... another chromeplus process inserted...
     
  3. elapsed

    elapsed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,029
    How is that high? That's standard for browsers these days. To be honest with you, it's kind of low!

    Testing Iron 5 beta, the base browser uses 20-40mb, and every consecutive tab (process) uses about 20mb.
     
  4. prius04

    prius04 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Posts:
    1,248
    Location:
    USA
    I agree. Try using IE8 for comparative purposes and see what kind of numbers you get (probably **considerably higher** than what has been posted here).
     
  5. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    6,138
    Location:
    Hawaii
    The number of processes for Chrome+ = number of tabs + 1. Each tab uses Ram. The fact that each tab is an independent process causes higher memory use, but it is *more secure & stable* than browsers that do not follow this procedure.

    The browsers that follow the same procedure as Chrome+ include Chromium, Iron, & Google Chrome.

    The browsers that do NOT follow the same procedure as Chrome+ include Firefox (FF) & Kmeleon. I have heard that FF plans to switch to the Chrome+ setup at some future date. But I'm not sure of that.

    Unlike Chromium, Iron, & Google Chrome, you can RESET Chrome+ so that it does not use as many processes and, hence, uses less memory. To do so...

    >Hit Shift-Ctrl-C > Left click Startup Options > at top of page see "Process Mode" . . .

    >The 1st item "Process per site instance" is the default. Three other choices are listed as well.

    >The second choice (Single Process) uses the least number of processes & the least amount of Ram. It is, in fact, the "old style" still used by many other browsers.

    >I use the 4th option "Process per site". It's my compromise between *safety* & smaller impact on system resources.
     
  6. doktornotor

    doktornotor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,047
    Well, that's absolutely normal (in fact, that's below usual stuff after leaving Chrome-based stuff running for a while).
     
  7. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    3,042
    Location:
    Slovakia
    1 extension = 1 chrome.exe process as well, it is good for stability, so 1 extension will not crash the whole browser. I get 9 processes at start, that is 1 tab and 8 extensions.
     
  8. Less

    Less Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Posts:
    255
    thanks all for their valuable inputs.
     
  9. renegade08

    renegade08 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Posts:
    432
    Try with and without extensions(uninstall them temporarily) and see the difference in usage.
     
  10. doktornotor

    doktornotor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,047
    Well, you can see extensions memory usage by pressing Shift+ESC keys which launches the built-in Chrome "task manager" ;)
     
  11. Less

    Less Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Posts:
    255
    wow ...cool..thanks pal
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.