Change Sound Scheme in Win 7

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by xonk, Sep 26, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. xonk

    xonk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    Posts:
    29
    Hi

    Having a problem which unable to rectify as follows

    I am unable to configure my audio device or change sound scheme for my PC running Windows 7.
    I click on desktop then go to personalize where the icon for sounds appears at bottom. There is no reaction when I click on the sounds icon, hence unable to make any changes. I wish to change windows start up as well as shutdown sounds.

    Any assistance appreciated.

    Thanks
     
  2. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,283
    Location:
    England
  3. xonk

    xonk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    Posts:
    29
    Thanks your response. Had a look at site and must admit it indeed appears very daunting. Hence giving it a miss as the problem is not life threatening.

    Your efforts appreciated.
     
  4. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,742
    Location:
    Texas
  5. xonk

    xonk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    Posts:
    29
    Hi

    Unfortunately sight suggested does not help. Still unable to locate sight where it is possible to actually change sound scheme.
    In win 7 is it not possible to find something similar as was in WIN XP where actually changing the sound scheme very straight forward .
     
  6. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,742
    Location:
    Texas
    Go to control panel from the start menu and click on Hardware and Sound. Change system sounds is located there.
     
  7. xonk

    xonk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    Posts:
    29
    I am doing as you mentioned but unfortunately when I click on Sounds /change system sounds absolutely nothing happens. It is not activating.

    No idea why it does not activate. On the personalize interface all other possibilities do activate.

    Process of elimination suggests a problem. Is my assumption correct.
     
  8. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,742
    Location:
    Texas
    It is a problem. Have you modified your computer in any way?
     
  9. xonk

    xonk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    Posts:
    29
    I am not aware of making any modifications
     
  10. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,742
    Location:
    Texas
    Give us more info on your computer. Which sound card are you using?
     
  11. xonk

    xonk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    Posts:
    29
    Good question.
    Will have to ask your assistance in this instance.
    Due to lack of where to find such technical details can you perhaps advise where I could locate the answer to your question.

    PC knowledge very basic especially technical stuff
     
  12. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,742
    Location:
    Texas
    Type in Device Manager at the start button. It will list all devices your computer is using.
     
  13. xonk

    xonk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    Posts:
    29
    Would this be correct. Three devices are quoted

    High Definition Audio Device
    Logitech Quickcam E3500
    USb Audio Device
     
  14. pandlouk

    pandlouk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,559
    @xonk,

    It seems like a corrupted user account/profile to me. Create a new user account and check if you can change the settings in there.

    Panagiotis
     
  15. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    imo if its only showing high def audio device there may not be any drivers installed for your sound since thats what it shows as the default windows sound driver. this may or may not be the primary issue but i have seen many times issues because the incorrect or no sound driver is installed at all..try out a program like everest to tell you the specific hardware then post it here and we may be able to direct you to the correct sound drivers. post your motherboard info from the list it generates. as well as anything to do with sound
     
  16. xonk

    xonk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    Posts:
    29
    Thanks for your info. Did as suggested and downloaded/installed everest
    Attached is info of Motherboard.
    Hopefully this is some use.

    Awaiting your response. Will view tomorrow as it is bed time at my location
     

    Attached Files:

  17. xonk

    xonk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    Posts:
    29
    Hi Guys

    Nothing heard for a while but did some research and discovered the reason why it was not possible to activate sound was due to incorrect sound driver installed.
    Device Manager did not indicate any problems with driver which was installed. Since installing another driver it is now possible to change sound scheme.

    Thanks for your input and perhaps thread can be considered as closed.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.