Change Remote Admin Server.

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by AStaley, Nov 5, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. AStaley

    AStaley Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Posts:
    15
    Hi, originally had NOD32 setup to take updates etc from a machine runnnig Server 2003. We've now migrated domain to Server 2008R2, but hadn't changed the configs to point to the new servers.

    Is it possible to remotely overide the exisitng configs on the PC's with the new server information?

    Thanks, AStaley.
     
  2. WayneP

    WayneP Support Specialist

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Posts:
    339
    Hello AStaley,

    If your clients are not the latest version, 4.0.467, then you can create a new push install package with this latest version and include the changes to point them to your new server. Then push install so the machines will upgrade and take the new settings at the same time. Other than that, there is not really any easier methods.
     
  3. SmackyTheFrog

    SmackyTheFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Posts:
    767
    Location:
    Lansing, Michigan
    You might be able to get away with a CNAME redirect from the old host name to the new one to trick clients in to going to the right place while you reconfigure them.
     
  4. rcash

    rcash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Posts:
    56
    I have always used a CNAME for our server and it worked very well when I migrated from a 2003 to 2008 server.
     
  5. AStaley

    AStaley Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Posts:
    15
    Thanks for the help. I was able to get away with redistrobuting new packages to the clients as we were using older versions.

    AStaley.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.