CD-Recorder Not Showing as a Selection

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by dogslife, Mar 6, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dogslife

    dogslife Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    I'm trying to make a rescue image, and the floopy drive is all thats available. How can I get my cd-recorder to show up as an available selection?

    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2005
  2. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    How about giving us a little bit more information about your CD-RW drive. What is the make, model, is it IDE, SCSI or USB 2 external?

    What virsion of Windows are you using, Win98, 98SE, ME, 2000, XP?

    Do you see the CD-RW in Windows, and can you write CDs successfully?
     
  3. dogslife

    dogslife Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    I'm running Windows XP Pro sp2, The CD-RW drive is a SAMSUNG CD-R/RW SW-252F, and it's on the IDE bus. The drive CD-RW works just fine at writing CDs and yes, it can be seen as a drive on the machine.
     
  4. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Thanks for the details. There's no obvious reason that this drive shouldn't be seen by True Image that I can think of. Acronis tech support may know more.

    Can you see the CD-RW if you select Create Image? (I wouldn't expect you to be able to, but just checking.)

    There is a firmware update for your CD-RW, that might be worth installing. Here's a link:
    http://www.techspot.com/drivers/index/file/information/4563
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello dogslife,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis True Image (http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/).

    We are really sorry for the inconveniences.

    First of all, please make sure you use the latest build, which is available on our web site at http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/support/updates/. To get access to updates you should register your software first at http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/registration/. Please disable any download managers, internet download/connection boosters, etc. before the download.

    Could you please boot into Windows Safe mode (press F8 when Windows boots up and choose Safe mode to boot to) and try to burn the Acronis Bootable CD then? If it doesn't work please send a screenshot of the media selection screen to support@acronis.com along with the link to this thread.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  6. dogslife

    dogslife Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    Thank you all for the support! After patching to the 800 build and a restart the drive appeared. I have easily built a rescue disk on CD and tested the restore with last nights incremental and it worked fine.

    After reading through the change logs, I doubt it was the build, but perhaps a bad initial install?

    Whatever, thank you again for all the help.

    :)
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello dogslife,

    Glad to hear you have solved the problem. It is more probable that the reason was in bad install.

    If have any further questions concerning Acronis True Image please feel free to ask.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.