CCleaner v5

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by anon, Nov 25, 2014.

  1. Buddel

    Buddel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    Posts:
    1,164
    Just downloaded the latest portable version. Thanks, @mood .
     
  2. Sampei Nihira

    Sampei Nihira Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    1,623
    Location:
    Italy
    There are advertisements active at default:

    Immagine.jpg

    To delete the setting highlighted by the arrow must be set to on.
     
  3. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    1,900
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    I don't see how checking that will stop the ads. I had the same ad today for pro version of ccleaner.
     
  4. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    3,682
    Location:
    Mexico
    Block CCleaner with a firewall.
     
  5. Seer

    Seer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    2,053
    Location:
    Serbia
    I unchecked the pin in the ad and it doesn't show up anymore.
     
  6. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    1,900
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    Mine says hide warning messages ... whatever that means.
     
  7. Seer

    Seer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    2,053
    Location:
    Serbia
    'Hide warning messages' has nothing to do with the ads.
    It's an old option to hide program warnings (like if you want to close the browser prior to cleaning etc.)
    Not exactly properly documented, there's also a couple of discussions on their forums.
    Just unpin the ad.
     
  8. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    1,900
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    So i have to uncheck something in the ad itself to no longer see it.
     
  9. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,655
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Since CCleaner and its Emergency Updater are blocked in my firewall I didn't see this ad.
     
  10. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    13,203
    Location:
    Here
    Yes that's what I'm doing. I blocked Piriform signed software in KIS firewall. With last update they've changed signer from Prirform Ltd to Piriform Software Ltd, so I was surprised when I saw and add. After figuring out what happened, I blocked new Signer and no more adds :)
     
  11. Seer

    Seer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    2,053
    Location:
    Serbia
    pin.png
     
  12. Seer

    Seer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    2,053
    Location:
    Serbia
    Actually this is not correct..
    The pin in the ad does nothing. The ad disappears when you start and close CCleaner twice (whether you pin or unpin it), but after you do a 'cleanup' it is displayed again.

    I installed the pro version, there is a cookie responsible for this ad and is recreated immediately when you delete it. The Pro version also has 2 additional options in the 'Privacy' section and unchecking one of them (1st party offers) stops the ad for good.
    There is no way to stop this ad in the free version other than using a 3rd party.

    CCleaner deleted for good and I wonder what made me wait this long.
     
  13. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,880
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    The marketing guy obviously heads up their Ministry of Bad Decisions.
     
  14. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    13,203
    Location:
    Here
    You can create block outbound connections rule for CCleaner in Windows Firewall and ad will not be displayed. It's just one option, where you don't have to install 3rd party software.
     
  15. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    3,682
    Location:
    Mexico
    Did you realize you and me have comment that, using a firewall some posts above, and they seem to ignore the advice?
     
  16. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    13,203
    Location:
    Here
    Yes. I also don't like the fact that I have to do it, but IMO it's still valid approach to "solve" the problem.
     
  17. Seer

    Seer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    2,053
    Location:
    Serbia
    I do use a 3rd party outbound blocker, but I'm not blocking anything unless absolutely necessary - like when I really need an app. CCleaner certainly does not fall into that category, and to be honest I was looking for a reason to ditch it. They gave me one and I am thankful.
     
  18. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    13,727
    Location:
    UK
    CCleaner 5.50.6911

    More control over updates
    https://www.ccleaner.com/news/blog/2018/11/29/introducing-new-and-improved-ccleaner-update-settings

    Builds page
    https://www.ccleaner.com/ccleaner/builds
     
  19. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    13,727
    Location:
    UK
    CCleaner 5.51.6939
    https://www.ccleaner.com/ccleaner/builds
     
  20. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,716
    Location:
    USA Trump Town
    thank you!!
     
  21. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    1,900
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    The GUI has a set size now and can't be changed that much.
     
  22. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    90,001
    Location:
    Texas
    As far as I can tell, it's still the same. No problems with resizing at all.
     
  23. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    1,900
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    I can't make the GUI smaller like i did before. I can make it bigger east to west, but can't change it north to south anymore. Edit.. I can make the gui stretch bigger but can't make it as small as it was before this update.
     
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2018
  24. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    3,682
    Location:
    Mexico
    No problems like those here.
     
  25. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    1,900
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    New things for me to uncheck under options - updates ..
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.