CCleaner v5

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by anon, Nov 25, 2014.

  1. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,746
    +1
     
  2. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,899
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Yes, I had to opt out of installing Avast on one machine.
     
  3. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,272
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    Enable active monitoring was checked when i looked, so i unchecked it. Was that a default setting being checked off before or after Avast took over.
     
  4. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,843
    Location:
    KEEP USA GREAT
    same here
     
  5. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    14,382
    Location:
    Slovenia
    It was enabled even before Avast took it over but only for new installs. Once you disabled that option, updating CCleaner shouldn't re-enable it. In your case, was it new install or update?
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2017
  6. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,738
    Wasn't there an updater that didn't require you to download the installer manually? Well, I had to update manually, and forgot to uncheck Avast while using Customize...

    Just so happens today's Reflect backup is a failure, after Office and Windows updated. Thinking it'd probably be easier just uninstalling Avast, nope.

    Some js failed on reboot cause my RAMDisk hosts the TEMP directories, and it was far from uninstalled. Maybe I should've let it finish setup, reboot, uninstall, and reboot again? Forget that, used Macrium.
     
  7. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,746
  8. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,964
    Location:
    Canada
  9. imuade

    imuade Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    751
    Location:
    Italy
  10. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    17,266
    Location:
    UK
  11. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    3,155
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Reports claim otherwise, like one person using Kaspersky, just to be replaced by Avast. It probably depends, if the setup detects the AV. I was offered Chrome, with no AV running.
     
  12. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    3,953
    Location:
    Mexico
    Use the portable version! :rolleyes:
     
  13. ArchiveX

    ArchiveX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2014
    Posts:
    1,464
    Location:
    Land of the Light
  14. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,981
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    My friend, I uninstalled the regular CCleaner version a few days ago. And I am ready to try the portable version. Can you reconfirm: 1. There is no checking for updates whatsoever with this version, and 2. There is no task created with portable.

    Bo
     
  15. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
  16. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,797
    Agreed wow. But she did have a few glasses of wine.
     
  17. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    3,953
    Location:
    Mexico
    No checking for updates at all. Make sure to disable "Automatically check for updates to CCleaner" feature in Options > Settings.
    No task either.
     
  18. Circuit

    Circuit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Posts:
    939
    Location:
    Land o fruits and nuts, and more crime.
    Crap clean is not a option anymore (CCleaner) , avast never was.
    Was good back in the day, now it is set-up to Telemetry.
    Just like win 10.
    Now everybody jump aboard (spineless shrimp).
     
  19. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,981
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Thank you, Mr X :cool:. Installed, looks OK so far. No task was added.

    Personally, I trust Avast/Piriform, but dont like automatic updates of any kind (for W10, I made an exception). But I dont want browsers or programs like CCleaner updating on their own.

    Bo
     
  20. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    3,953
    Location:
    Mexico
    Glad to help.
     
  21. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,981
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    You always do, my friend. :)

    Bo
     
  22. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    17,266
    Location:
    UK
  23. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    3,953
    Location:
    Mexico
    Go for the portable one. You won't regret.
     
  24. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    17,266
    Location:
    UK
  25. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    3,953
    Location:
    Mexico
    Yeah. No portable, no download. Maybe no CCleaner today for me.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.